2028 Predictions
- Sandgnats
- All-Star
- Posts: 1649
- Joined: Wed Aug 03, 2016 5:52 pm
- Location: Spokane, Washington State, United States of America
2028 Predictions
Time to see who can predict the outcome of the upcoming season! Place your votes!
Imperial League
Seaboard
1.
2.
3.
4.
Dixie
1.
2.
3.
4.
Trans Atlantic
1.
2.
3.
4.
IL Awards Winners
Royal Raker Winner:
Golden Arm Winner:
Wunderkind Winner:
Sovereign League
Great Lakes
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
Desert Hills
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
Rising Sun
1.
2.
3.
4.
SL Awards Winners
Royal Raker Winner:
Golden Arm Winner:
Wunderkind Winner:
Postseason
IL Wild Card Winner - Top 3 seeds get a bye
_____ over _____ in __ games
SL Wild Card Winner - Top 3 seeds get a bye
_____ over _____ in __ games
IL Division Series Winners - Top 3 seeds vs. Wild Card winner
_____ over _____ in __ games
_____ over _____ in __ games
SL Division Series Winners - Top 3 seeds vs. Wild Card winner
_____ over _____ in __ games
_____ over _____ in __ games
League Championship Series Winners
IL: _____ over _____ in __ games
SL: _____ over _____ in __ games
PEC Winner
_____ over _____ in __ games
Scoring Rules:
+1 point for each standings position you're off by
-1 point for each postseason series winner correctly identified
-1 point for correctly guessing the number of games team advance a postseason series (do not need the losing team accurate)
-1 point for getting the PEC winner
-0.5 points for identifying an end of season award winner
Lowest score wins
Imperial League
Seaboard
1.
2.
3.
4.
Dixie
1.
2.
3.
4.
Trans Atlantic
1.
2.
3.
4.
IL Awards Winners
Royal Raker Winner:
Golden Arm Winner:
Wunderkind Winner:
Sovereign League
Great Lakes
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
Desert Hills
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
Rising Sun
1.
2.
3.
4.
SL Awards Winners
Royal Raker Winner:
Golden Arm Winner:
Wunderkind Winner:
Postseason
IL Wild Card Winner - Top 3 seeds get a bye
_____ over _____ in __ games
SL Wild Card Winner - Top 3 seeds get a bye
_____ over _____ in __ games
IL Division Series Winners - Top 3 seeds vs. Wild Card winner
_____ over _____ in __ games
_____ over _____ in __ games
SL Division Series Winners - Top 3 seeds vs. Wild Card winner
_____ over _____ in __ games
_____ over _____ in __ games
League Championship Series Winners
IL: _____ over _____ in __ games
SL: _____ over _____ in __ games
PEC Winner
_____ over _____ in __ games
Scoring Rules:
+1 point for each standings position you're off by
-1 point for each postseason series winner correctly identified
-1 point for correctly guessing the number of games team advance a postseason series (do not need the losing team accurate)
-1 point for getting the PEC winner
-0.5 points for identifying an end of season award winner
Lowest score wins
RJ Ermola
Vice President and General Manager of Baseball Operations
Crystal Lake Sandgnats
*2024 PEBA Champions*
Vice President and General Manager of Baseball Operations
Crystal Lake Sandgnats
*2024 PEBA Champions*
- Leones
- Hall of Famer
- Posts: 2579
- Joined: Mon Feb 16, 2009 12:42 pm
Re: 2028 Predictions
2028 predictions
Imperial League
Seaboard
1. West Virginia
2. Hartford
3. Arlington
4. Amsterdam
Dixie
1. Kentucky
2. Florida
3. New Orleans
4. San Antonio
Trans Atlantic
1. Havana
2. San Juan
3. Scottish
4. London
IL Awards Winners
Royal Raker Winner: 3B Alejandro Lujún WV
Golden Arm Winner: SP Enrique Vázquez HAV
Wunderkind Winner: RF Claudio Hernandez HAV
Sovereign League
Great Lakes
1. Fargo
2. Crystal Lake
3. Canton
4. Duluth
5. Kalamazoo
Desert Hills
1. Aurora
2. Palm Springs
3. Bakersfield
4. Yuma
5. Reno
Rising Sun
1. Shin Seiki
2. Okinawa
3. Neo-Tokyo
4. Toyama
SL Awards Winners
Royal Raker Winner: RF Jerry Long SS
Golden Arm Winner: SP Yakamochi Suitani SS
Wunderkind Winner: SP Won-Taek Kim DUL
Postseason
IL Wild Card Winner - Top 3 seeds get a bye
Hartford over Florida in 5 games
SL Wild Card Winner - Top 3 seeds get a bye
Crystal Lake over Palm Springs in 5 games
IL Division Series Winners - Top 3 seeds vs. Wild Card winner
West Virginia over Kentucky in 6 games
Havana over Hartford in 7 games
SL Division Series Winners - Top 3 seeds vs. Wild Card winner
Shin Seiki over Fargo in 7 games
Aurora over Crystal Lake in 7 games
League Championship Series Winners
IL: West Virginia over Havana in 7 games
SL: Shin Seiki over Aurora in 7 games
PEC Winner
Shin Seiki over West Virginia in 7 games
Imperial League
Seaboard
1. West Virginia
2. Hartford
3. Arlington
4. Amsterdam
Dixie
1. Kentucky
2. Florida
3. New Orleans
4. San Antonio
Trans Atlantic
1. Havana
2. San Juan
3. Scottish
4. London
IL Awards Winners
Royal Raker Winner: 3B Alejandro Lujún WV
Golden Arm Winner: SP Enrique Vázquez HAV
Wunderkind Winner: RF Claudio Hernandez HAV
Sovereign League
Great Lakes
1. Fargo
2. Crystal Lake
3. Canton
4. Duluth
5. Kalamazoo
Desert Hills
1. Aurora
2. Palm Springs
3. Bakersfield
4. Yuma
5. Reno
Rising Sun
1. Shin Seiki
2. Okinawa
3. Neo-Tokyo
4. Toyama
SL Awards Winners
Royal Raker Winner: RF Jerry Long SS
Golden Arm Winner: SP Yakamochi Suitani SS
Wunderkind Winner: SP Won-Taek Kim DUL
Postseason
IL Wild Card Winner - Top 3 seeds get a bye
Hartford over Florida in 5 games
SL Wild Card Winner - Top 3 seeds get a bye
Crystal Lake over Palm Springs in 5 games
IL Division Series Winners - Top 3 seeds vs. Wild Card winner
West Virginia over Kentucky in 6 games
Havana over Hartford in 7 games
SL Division Series Winners - Top 3 seeds vs. Wild Card winner
Shin Seiki over Fargo in 7 games
Aurora over Crystal Lake in 7 games
League Championship Series Winners
IL: West Virginia over Havana in 7 games
SL: Shin Seiki over Aurora in 7 games
PEC Winner
Shin Seiki over West Virginia in 7 games
Patrick Hildreth
- La leña roja tarde pero llega
- La leña roja tarde pero llega
- Borealis
- Hall of Famer
- Posts: 8470
- Joined: Tue Sep 22, 2009 9:27 pm
- Location: San Francisco
Re: 2028 Predictions
Another Season, another set of wildly wrong predictions??
2028 predictions
Imperial League
Seaboard
1. West Virginia
2. Hartford
3. Arlington
4. Amsterdam
Despite Hartford's strong 2027, I think WV is the class of the division..
Dixie
1. Kentucky
2. Florida
3. New Orleans
4. San Antonio
The Trendies will be much better - but good enough tome FLA to third in... Forever??
Trans-Atlantic
1. Havana
2. Scottish
3. London
4. San Juan
Put the last three in a hat and guess... There was enough movement in the UK to give them an edge on San Juan...
IL Awards Winners
Royal Raker Winner: 3B Marcos Sanchez, KTY
Golden Arm Winner: SP Enrique Vázquez HAV
Wunderkind Winner: ???
Sovereign League
Great Lakes
1. Crystal Lake
2. Fargo
3. Duluth
4. Kalamazoo
5. Canton
Had Fargo to take second, then third, then back to second - I think Duluth's pitching injuries may be just the difference in the division's second spot...
Desert Hills
1. Aurora
2. Palm Springs
3. Bakersfield
4. Reno
5. Yuma
Reno gets the nod over Yuma with a much improved Line-up - as long as ferrying doesn't pout - and they might even challenge Bakersfield... Losing Provost evens the field, but if our young bats we look to get involved hit like they did at AAA 2027, then we should be good...
Rising Sun
1. Shin Seiki
2. Okinawa
3. Neo-Tokyo
4. Toyama
For the unforeseeable future, no change at the top...
SL Awards Winners
Royal Raker Winner: 'Big Whiskey'
Golden Arm Winner: SP Yakamochi Suitani SS - He has something to prove - but so does 'Tugboat'...
Wunderkind Winner: 1B Jose Torres
Postseason
IL Wild Card Winner - Top 3 seeds get a bye
Florida over Hartford in 5 games
SL Wild Card Winner - Top 3 seeds get a bye
Okinawa over Fargo in 4 games
IL Division Series Winners - Top 3 seeds vs. Wild Card winner
West Virginia over Florida in 6 games
Kentucky over Havana in 7 games
SL Division Series Winners - Top 3 seeds vs. Wild Card winner
Shin Seiki over Okinawa in 6 games
Aurora over Crystal Lake in 5 games
League Championship Series Winners
IL: Kentucky over West Virginia in 6 games
SL: Aurora over Shin Seiki in 7 games
PEC Winner
Aurora over Kentucky in 6 games
2028 predictions
Imperial League
Seaboard
1. West Virginia
2. Hartford
3. Arlington
4. Amsterdam
Despite Hartford's strong 2027, I think WV is the class of the division..
Dixie
1. Kentucky
2. Florida
3. New Orleans
4. San Antonio
The Trendies will be much better - but good enough tome FLA to third in... Forever??
Trans-Atlantic
1. Havana
2. Scottish
3. London
4. San Juan
Put the last three in a hat and guess... There was enough movement in the UK to give them an edge on San Juan...
IL Awards Winners
Royal Raker Winner: 3B Marcos Sanchez, KTY
Golden Arm Winner: SP Enrique Vázquez HAV
Wunderkind Winner: ???
Sovereign League
Great Lakes
1. Crystal Lake
2. Fargo
3. Duluth
4. Kalamazoo
5. Canton
Had Fargo to take second, then third, then back to second - I think Duluth's pitching injuries may be just the difference in the division's second spot...
Desert Hills
1. Aurora
2. Palm Springs
3. Bakersfield
4. Reno
5. Yuma
Reno gets the nod over Yuma with a much improved Line-up - as long as ferrying doesn't pout - and they might even challenge Bakersfield... Losing Provost evens the field, but if our young bats we look to get involved hit like they did at AAA 2027, then we should be good...
Rising Sun
1. Shin Seiki
2. Okinawa
3. Neo-Tokyo
4. Toyama
For the unforeseeable future, no change at the top...
SL Awards Winners
Royal Raker Winner: 'Big Whiskey'
Golden Arm Winner: SP Yakamochi Suitani SS - He has something to prove - but so does 'Tugboat'...
Wunderkind Winner: 1B Jose Torres
Postseason
IL Wild Card Winner - Top 3 seeds get a bye
Florida over Hartford in 5 games
SL Wild Card Winner - Top 3 seeds get a bye
Okinawa over Fargo in 4 games
IL Division Series Winners - Top 3 seeds vs. Wild Card winner
West Virginia over Florida in 6 games
Kentucky over Havana in 7 games
SL Division Series Winners - Top 3 seeds vs. Wild Card winner
Shin Seiki over Okinawa in 6 games
Aurora over Crystal Lake in 5 games
League Championship Series Winners
IL: Kentucky over West Virginia in 6 games
SL: Aurora over Shin Seiki in 7 games
PEC Winner
Aurora over Kentucky in 6 games
Michael Topham, President Golden Entertainment & President-CEO of the Aurora Borealis
2019, 2021, 2022, 2023 PEBA Champions
2019, 2021, 2022, 2023 PEBA Champions
- Sandgnats
- All-Star
- Posts: 1649
- Joined: Wed Aug 03, 2016 5:52 pm
- Location: Spokane, Washington State, United States of America
Re: 2028 Predictions
Imperial League
Seaboard
1. West Virginia
2. Hartford
3. Arlington
4. Amsterdam
WV is just the dominant team in this division. Hartford will fight for a wild card.
Dixie
1. New Orleans
2. Florida
3. Kentucky
4. San Antonio
New Orleans blows through the Dixie like a Hurricane this season barring any injuries. Florida and Kentucky will fight out for a wild card in this 3 way division race going down to the wire.
Trans Atlantic
1. Havana
2. Scottish
3. San Juan
4. London
Havana is just too good, but the division will be more competitive this season with the Scottish most improved.
IL Awards Winners
Royal Raker Winner: Alejandro Lujan
Golden Arm Winner: Enrique Valasquez
Wunderkind Winner: Claudio Hernandez
Sovereign League
Great Lakes
1. Crystal Lake
2. Fargo
3. Duluth
4. Canton
5. Kalamazoo
Spring Injuries to Division rivals will help CL take back the Division crown. Fargo will get the wild card in a tight race that will come down to September.
Desert Hills
1. Aurora
2. Palm Springs
3. Reno
4. Bakersfield
5. Yuma
Aurora is Aurora. Denny's GM experience will get Palm Springs the wild card.
Rising Sun
1. Shin Seiki
2. Okinawa
3. Neo-Tokyo
4. Toyama
Kevin's team is staked this year again with some bold moves. Shin Seiki gets the first seed.
SL Awards Winners
Royal Raker Winner: Clarence Carpenter
Golden Arm Winner: Jim MacCowan (Nitro becomes a star this season)
Wunderkind Winner: Won-taek Kim
Postseason
IL Wild Card Winner - Top 3 seeds get a bye
Florida over Hartford in 6 games
SL Wild Card Winner - Top 3 seeds get a bye
Fargo over Palm Springs in 4 games
IL Division Series Winners - Top 3 seeds vs. Wild Card winner
Florida over West Virginia in 7 games
New Orleans over Havana in 4 games
SL Division Series Winners - Top 3 seeds vs. Wild Card winner
Aurora over Fargo in 5 games
Crystal Lake over Shin Seiki in 7 games (slug fest)
League Championship Series Winners
IL: Florida over New Orleans in 7 games
SL: Crystal Lake over Aurora in 7 games (nail biter)
PEC Winner
Crystal Lake over Florida in 7 games (revenge for 2025 is ours - Ray Kimball gets his second ring with a walk off HR)
Seaboard
1. West Virginia
2. Hartford
3. Arlington
4. Amsterdam
WV is just the dominant team in this division. Hartford will fight for a wild card.
Dixie
1. New Orleans
2. Florida
3. Kentucky
4. San Antonio
New Orleans blows through the Dixie like a Hurricane this season barring any injuries. Florida and Kentucky will fight out for a wild card in this 3 way division race going down to the wire.
Trans Atlantic
1. Havana
2. Scottish
3. San Juan
4. London
Havana is just too good, but the division will be more competitive this season with the Scottish most improved.
IL Awards Winners
Royal Raker Winner: Alejandro Lujan
Golden Arm Winner: Enrique Valasquez
Wunderkind Winner: Claudio Hernandez
Sovereign League
Great Lakes
1. Crystal Lake
2. Fargo
3. Duluth
4. Canton
5. Kalamazoo
Spring Injuries to Division rivals will help CL take back the Division crown. Fargo will get the wild card in a tight race that will come down to September.
Desert Hills
1. Aurora
2. Palm Springs
3. Reno
4. Bakersfield
5. Yuma
Aurora is Aurora. Denny's GM experience will get Palm Springs the wild card.
Rising Sun
1. Shin Seiki
2. Okinawa
3. Neo-Tokyo
4. Toyama
Kevin's team is staked this year again with some bold moves. Shin Seiki gets the first seed.
SL Awards Winners
Royal Raker Winner: Clarence Carpenter
Golden Arm Winner: Jim MacCowan (Nitro becomes a star this season)
Wunderkind Winner: Won-taek Kim
Postseason
IL Wild Card Winner - Top 3 seeds get a bye
Florida over Hartford in 6 games
SL Wild Card Winner - Top 3 seeds get a bye
Fargo over Palm Springs in 4 games
IL Division Series Winners - Top 3 seeds vs. Wild Card winner
Florida over West Virginia in 7 games
New Orleans over Havana in 4 games
SL Division Series Winners - Top 3 seeds vs. Wild Card winner
Aurora over Fargo in 5 games
Crystal Lake over Shin Seiki in 7 games (slug fest)
League Championship Series Winners
IL: Florida over New Orleans in 7 games
SL: Crystal Lake over Aurora in 7 games (nail biter)
PEC Winner
Crystal Lake over Florida in 7 games (revenge for 2025 is ours - Ray Kimball gets his second ring with a walk off HR)
RJ Ermola
Vice President and General Manager of Baseball Operations
Crystal Lake Sandgnats
*2024 PEBA Champions*
Vice President and General Manager of Baseball Operations
Crystal Lake Sandgnats
*2024 PEBA Champions*
- Wind Dancers
- Major Leaguer
- Posts: 771
- Joined: Wed Aug 03, 2016 5:45 pm
- Location: Harrisburg, PA
Re: 2028 Predictions
Imperial League
Seaboard
1. West Virginia
2. Hartford
3. Arlington
4. Amsterdam
Dixie
1. Kentucky
2. New Orleans
3. Florida
4. San Antonio
Trans Atlantic
1. Havana
2. Scottish
3. London
4. San Juan
IL Awards Winners
Royal Raker Winner: Alejandro Lujan, WV
Golden Arm Winner: Enrique Vazquez, HAV
Wunderkind Winner: Claudio Hernandez, HAV
Sovereign League
Great Lakes
1. Crystal Lake
2. Fargo
3. Canton
4. Duluth
5. Kalamazoo
Desert Hills
1. Aurora
2. Palm Springs
3. Reno
4. Bakersfield
5. Yuma
Rising Sun
1. Shin Seiki
2. Okinawa
3. Neo-Tokyo
4. Toyama
SL Awards Winners
Royal Raker Winner: Clarence Carpenter, OKA
Golden Arm Winner: Randy Smith, AUR
Wunderkind Winner: Steve Boyer, REN
Postseason
IL Wild Card Winner - Top 3 seeds get a bye
Hartford over New Orleans in 4 games
SL Wild Card Winner - Top 3 seeds get a bye
Okinawa over Fargo in 5 games
IL Division Series Winners - Top 3 seeds vs. Wild Card winner
West Virginia over Hartford in 6 games
Havana over Kentucky in 7 games
SL Division Series Winners - Top 3 seeds vs. Wild Card winner
Shin Seiki over Fargo in 5 games
Crystal Lake over Aurora in 7 games
League Championship Series Winners
IL: Havana over West Virginia in 6 games
SL: Shin Seiki over Crystal Lake in 6 games
PEC Winner
Shin Seiki over Havana in 6 games
Seaboard
1. West Virginia
2. Hartford
3. Arlington
4. Amsterdam
Dixie
1. Kentucky
2. New Orleans
3. Florida
4. San Antonio
Trans Atlantic
1. Havana
2. Scottish
3. London
4. San Juan
IL Awards Winners
Royal Raker Winner: Alejandro Lujan, WV
Golden Arm Winner: Enrique Vazquez, HAV
Wunderkind Winner: Claudio Hernandez, HAV
Sovereign League
Great Lakes
1. Crystal Lake
2. Fargo
3. Canton
4. Duluth
5. Kalamazoo
Desert Hills
1. Aurora
2. Palm Springs
3. Reno
4. Bakersfield
5. Yuma
Rising Sun
1. Shin Seiki
2. Okinawa
3. Neo-Tokyo
4. Toyama
SL Awards Winners
Royal Raker Winner: Clarence Carpenter, OKA
Golden Arm Winner: Randy Smith, AUR
Wunderkind Winner: Steve Boyer, REN
Postseason
IL Wild Card Winner - Top 3 seeds get a bye
Hartford over New Orleans in 4 games
SL Wild Card Winner - Top 3 seeds get a bye
Okinawa over Fargo in 5 games
IL Division Series Winners - Top 3 seeds vs. Wild Card winner
West Virginia over Hartford in 6 games
Havana over Kentucky in 7 games
SL Division Series Winners - Top 3 seeds vs. Wild Card winner
Shin Seiki over Fargo in 5 games
Crystal Lake over Aurora in 7 games
League Championship Series Winners
IL: Havana over West Virginia in 6 games
SL: Shin Seiki over Crystal Lake in 6 games
PEC Winner
Shin Seiki over Havana in 6 games
Dylan Krupilis
GM - Toyama Wind Dancers
Web Admin/Tech Guru
1x PEBA Champion (2038)
3x Sovereign League Champion (2034, 2037, 2038)
1x GM of the Year (2034)
GM - Toyama Wind Dancers
Web Admin/Tech Guru
1x PEBA Champion (2038)
3x Sovereign League Champion (2034, 2037, 2038)
1x GM of the Year (2034)
- Arroyos
- Hall of Famer
- Posts: 3078
- Joined: Thu Oct 25, 2007 1:24 pm
- Location: Oceanside, CA
Re: 2028 Predictions
The always prescient GM of Yuma, with help from the nurses and orderlies at Camarillo State Hospital and the hospital Ouija Board, predicts the following for 2028. (We tried to make selections for individual player awards, but the debate got heated, food was thrown, an orderly smacked a patient, and security had to be called.)
Imperial League
Seaboard
1. Arlington
2. Amsterdam
3. Hartford
4. West Virginia
Dixie
1. San Antonio
2. New Orleans
3. Kentucky
4. Florida
Trans Atlantic
1. London
2. Scotland
3. San Juan
4. Havana
Sovereign League
Great Lakes
1. Kalamazoo
2. Fargo
3. Duluth
4. Canton
5. Crystal Lake
Desert Hills
1. Reno
2. Palm Springs
3. Yuma
4. Bakersfield
5. Aurora
Rising Sun
1. Toyama
2. Okinawa
3. Neo-Tokyo
4. Shin Seiki
Postseason
IL Wild Card Winner - Top 3 seeds get a bye
Scotland over Amsterdam in 3 games
SL Wild Card Winner - Top 3 seeds get a bye
Palm Springs over Yuma in 5 games
IL Division Series Winners - Top 3 seeds vs. Wild Card winner
London over San Antonio in 6 games
Scotland over Arlington in 5 games
SL Division Series Winners - Top 3 seeds vs. Wild Card winner
Palm Springs over Toyama in 4 games
Reno over Kalamazoo in 6 games
League Championship Series Winners
IL: Scotland over London in 7 games
SL: Reno over Palm Springs in 8 games (Game 7 ends in tie after 23 innings, curfew law in Palm Springs invoked.)
PEC Winner
Scotland over Reno in 3 games (Scotland leading series 3-0 when Reno must forfeit game 4, in Reno, when the Truckee River floods downtown, including the stadium)
Imperial League
Seaboard
1. Arlington
2. Amsterdam
3. Hartford
4. West Virginia
Dixie
1. San Antonio
2. New Orleans
3. Kentucky
4. Florida
Trans Atlantic
1. London
2. Scotland
3. San Juan
4. Havana
Sovereign League
Great Lakes
1. Kalamazoo
2. Fargo
3. Duluth
4. Canton
5. Crystal Lake
Desert Hills
1. Reno
2. Palm Springs
3. Yuma
4. Bakersfield
5. Aurora
Rising Sun
1. Toyama
2. Okinawa
3. Neo-Tokyo
4. Shin Seiki
Postseason
IL Wild Card Winner - Top 3 seeds get a bye
Scotland over Amsterdam in 3 games
SL Wild Card Winner - Top 3 seeds get a bye
Palm Springs over Yuma in 5 games
IL Division Series Winners - Top 3 seeds vs. Wild Card winner
London over San Antonio in 6 games
Scotland over Arlington in 5 games
SL Division Series Winners - Top 3 seeds vs. Wild Card winner
Palm Springs over Toyama in 4 games
Reno over Kalamazoo in 6 games
League Championship Series Winners
IL: Scotland over London in 7 games
SL: Reno over Palm Springs in 8 games (Game 7 ends in tie after 23 innings, curfew law in Palm Springs invoked.)
PEC Winner
Scotland over Reno in 3 games (Scotland leading series 3-0 when Reno must forfeit game 4, in Reno, when the Truckee River floods downtown, including the stadium)
Bob Mayberry
Yuma Arroyos
joined 1 April 2010
Yuma Arroyos
joined 1 April 2010
- Lions
- Hall of Famer
- Posts: 3857
- Joined: Fri Aug 27, 2010 1:17 pm
- Contact:
Re: 2028 Predictions
Imperial League
Seaboard
1. West Virginia
2. Hartford
3. Arlington
4. Amsterdam
Dixie
1. Florida
2. Kentucky
3. San Antonio
4. New Orleans
Trans Atlantic
1. Havana
2. Scottish
3. San Juan
4. London
IL Awards Winners
Royal Raker Winner:
Golden Arm Winner:
Wunderkind Winner:
Sovereign League
Great Lakes
1. Crystal Lake
2. Duluth
3. Fargo
4. Canton
5. Kalamazoo
Desert Hills
1. Aurora
2. Palm Springs
3. Bakersfield
4. Reno
5. Yuma
Rising Sun
1. Shin Seiki
2. Okinawa
3. Neo-Tokyo
4. Toyama
SL Awards Winners
Royal Raker Winner:
Golden Arm Winner:
Wunderkind Winner:
Postseason
IL Wild Card Winner - Top 3 seeds get a bye
Hartford over Kentucky in 4 games
SL Wild Card Winner - Top 3 seeds get a bye
Okinawa over Duluth in 3 games
IL Division Series Winners - Top 3 seeds vs. Wild Card winner
West Virginia over Harford in 7 games
Havana over Florida in 6 games
SL Division Series Winners - Top 3 seeds vs. Wild Card winner
Aurora over Okinawa in 6 games
Shin Seiki over Crystal Lake in 4 games
League Championship Series Winners
IL: West Virginia over Havana in 5 games
SL: Shin Seiki over Aurora in 6 games
PEC Winner
West Virginia over Shin Seiki in 6 games
Seaboard
1. West Virginia
2. Hartford
3. Arlington
4. Amsterdam
Dixie
1. Florida
2. Kentucky
3. San Antonio
4. New Orleans
Trans Atlantic
1. Havana
2. Scottish
3. San Juan
4. London
IL Awards Winners
Royal Raker Winner:
Golden Arm Winner:
Wunderkind Winner:
Sovereign League
Great Lakes
1. Crystal Lake
2. Duluth
3. Fargo
4. Canton
5. Kalamazoo
Desert Hills
1. Aurora
2. Palm Springs
3. Bakersfield
4. Reno
5. Yuma
Rising Sun
1. Shin Seiki
2. Okinawa
3. Neo-Tokyo
4. Toyama
SL Awards Winners
Royal Raker Winner:
Golden Arm Winner:
Wunderkind Winner:
Postseason
IL Wild Card Winner - Top 3 seeds get a bye
Hartford over Kentucky in 4 games
SL Wild Card Winner - Top 3 seeds get a bye
Okinawa over Duluth in 3 games
IL Division Series Winners - Top 3 seeds vs. Wild Card winner
West Virginia over Harford in 7 games
Havana over Florida in 6 games
SL Division Series Winners - Top 3 seeds vs. Wild Card winner
Aurora over Okinawa in 6 games
Shin Seiki over Crystal Lake in 4 games
League Championship Series Winners
IL: West Virginia over Havana in 5 games
SL: Shin Seiki over Aurora in 6 games
PEC Winner
West Virginia over Shin Seiki in 6 games
Frank Esselink
Amsterdam Lions/Connecticut Nutmeggers GM: 2013-2022, 2031-present
Kalamazoo Badgers GM: 2028-2030
Amsterdam Lions/Connecticut Nutmeggers GM: 2013-2022, 2031-present
Kalamazoo Badgers GM: 2028-2030
- KenH
- Triple-A
- Posts: 618
- Joined: Tue Jan 26, 2016 12:59 am
Re: 2028 Predictions
Seaboard
1. West Virginia
2. Hartford
3. Arlington
4. Amsterdam
Dixie
1. Florida
2. Kentucky
3. New Orleans
4. San Antonio
Trans Atlantic
1. Havana
2. London
3. San Juan
4. Scottish
IL Awards Winners
Royal Raker Winner: Danny 'Hitman' Burton
Golden Arm Winner: Enrique 'Old Nick' Vazquez
Wunderkind Winner: Ricardo 'Ogre' Mateo
Sovereign League
Great Lakes
1. Crystal Lake
2. Duluth
3. Fargo
4. Canton
5. Kalamazoo
Desert Hills
1. Aurora
2. Palm Springs
3. Reno
4. Bakersfield
5. Yuma
Rising Sun
1. Shin Seiki
2. Okinawa
3. Neo-Tokyo
4. Toyama
SL Awards Winners
Royal Raker Winner: Don 'Jasper' Mercer
Golden Arm Winner: Motoyuki Hatsutori
Wunderkind Winner: Masakazu 'Badger' Nishimura
Postseason
IL Wild Card Winner - Top 3 seeds get a bye
Kentucky over Hartford in 5 games
SL Wild Card Winner - Top 3 seeds get a bye
Duluth over Okinawa in 4 games
IL Division Series Winners - Top 3 seeds vs. Wild Card winner
West Virginia over Harford in 4 games
Havana over Florida in 7 games
SL Division Series Winners - Top 3 seeds vs. Wild Card winner
Aurora over Okinawa in 6 games
Shin Seiki over Crystal Lake in 6 games
League Championship Series Winners
IL: West Virginia over Havana in 5 games
SL: Shin Seiki over Aurora in 4 games
PEC Winner
Shin Seiki over West Virginia in 7 games
The reign of Shin Seiki will have officially begun at the conclusion of the season! I'm predicting I win Dixie but that's largely because I recently read The Secret and I'm trying to visualize success...
1. West Virginia
2. Hartford
3. Arlington
4. Amsterdam
Dixie
1. Florida
2. Kentucky
3. New Orleans
4. San Antonio
Trans Atlantic
1. Havana
2. London
3. San Juan
4. Scottish
IL Awards Winners
Royal Raker Winner: Danny 'Hitman' Burton
Golden Arm Winner: Enrique 'Old Nick' Vazquez
Wunderkind Winner: Ricardo 'Ogre' Mateo
Sovereign League
Great Lakes
1. Crystal Lake
2. Duluth
3. Fargo
4. Canton
5. Kalamazoo
Desert Hills
1. Aurora
2. Palm Springs
3. Reno
4. Bakersfield
5. Yuma
Rising Sun
1. Shin Seiki
2. Okinawa
3. Neo-Tokyo
4. Toyama
SL Awards Winners
Royal Raker Winner: Don 'Jasper' Mercer
Golden Arm Winner: Motoyuki Hatsutori
Wunderkind Winner: Masakazu 'Badger' Nishimura
Postseason
IL Wild Card Winner - Top 3 seeds get a bye
Kentucky over Hartford in 5 games
SL Wild Card Winner - Top 3 seeds get a bye
Duluth over Okinawa in 4 games
IL Division Series Winners - Top 3 seeds vs. Wild Card winner
West Virginia over Harford in 4 games
Havana over Florida in 7 games
SL Division Series Winners - Top 3 seeds vs. Wild Card winner
Aurora over Okinawa in 6 games
Shin Seiki over Crystal Lake in 6 games
League Championship Series Winners
IL: West Virginia over Havana in 5 games
SL: Shin Seiki over Aurora in 4 games
PEC Winner
Shin Seiki over West Virginia in 7 games
The reign of Shin Seiki will have officially begun at the conclusion of the season! I'm predicting I win Dixie but that's largely because I recently read The Secret and I'm trying to visualize success...
Ken Hannahs -- Farstriders GM (2023-2037)
2025, 2033, 2034, 2035 PEBA Champion
2025, 2033, 2034, 2035 PEBA Champion
- Zephyrs
- All-Star
- Posts: 1855
- Joined: Wed Oct 31, 2007 7:57 am
Re: 2028 Predictions
Bob you are the man! Were you drinking Yuma Water when you wrote this?Bulldozers wrote:The always prescient GM of Yuma, with help from the nurses and orderlies at Camarillo State Hospital and the hospital Ouija Board, predicts the following for 2028. (We tried to make selections for individual player awards, but the debate got heated, food was thrown, an orderly smacked a patient, and security had to be called.)
Desert Hills
1. Reno
2. Palm Springs
3. Yuma
4. Bakersfield
5. Aurora
Postseason
IL Wild Card Winner - Top 3 seeds get a bye
Scotland over Amsterdam in 3 games
SL Wild Card Winner - Top 3 seeds get a bye
Palm Springs over Yuma in 5 games
IL Division Series Winners - Top 3 seeds vs. Wild Card winner
London over San Antonio in 6 games
Scotland over Arlington in 5 games
SL Division Series Winners - Top 3 seeds vs. Wild Card winner
Palm Springs over Toyama in 4 games
Reno over Kalamazoo in 6 games
League Championship Series Winners
IL: Scotland over London in 7 games
SL: Reno over Palm Springs in 8 games (Game 7 ends in tie after 23 innings, curfew law in Palm Springs invoked.)
PEC Winner
Scotland over Reno in 3 games (Scotland leading series 3-0 when Reno must forfeit game 4, in Reno, when the Truckee River floods downtown, including the stadium)
Scott Maynor GM Reno Zephyrs
Joined September 2010
Joined September 2010
- Borealis
- Hall of Famer
- Posts: 8470
- Joined: Tue Sep 22, 2009 9:27 pm
- Location: San Francisco
Re: 2028 Predictions
Yeah... I try that visualization stuff, but it never works for me - I always get a bad connection...Featherheads wrote:I'm predicting I win Dixie but that's largely because I recently read The Secret and I'm trying to visualize success...
I always love Bob's straight from the pharmacy predictions!!!
Michael Topham, President Golden Entertainment & President-CEO of the Aurora Borealis
2019, 2021, 2022, 2023 PEBA Champions
2019, 2021, 2022, 2023 PEBA Champions
- KenH
- Triple-A
- Posts: 618
- Joined: Tue Jan 26, 2016 12:59 am
Re: 2028 Predictions
Bob's predictions were clearly the most correct ones. If you're consulting the Ouija I can't see how it could be wrong.
Ken Hannahs -- Farstriders GM (2023-2037)
2025, 2033, 2034, 2035 PEBA Champion
2025, 2033, 2034, 2035 PEBA Champion
- Arroyos
- Hall of Famer
- Posts: 3078
- Joined: Thu Oct 25, 2007 1:24 pm
- Location: Oceanside, CA
Re: 2028 Predictions
Colorado River water can explain a lot of things, guys, but not my scientific method of making predictions. I base all of it on a simple formula I developed years ago, back when the defunct MLB was still hurtling towards its demise, and it has never failed. It's been a secret for these many years, but in the spirit of openness and competitive balance, I will share it with you all now. One caveat: never use this formula when money is involved. For reasons far too subtle to go into here, the formula doesn't work with monied bets.
BOB'S COMPLETELY PSYCHEDELIC-FREE FORMULA
Where A = alphabetical order of team name
and B = team's standing in previous season
and C = team's standing two years ago
and D = team's projected standing, according to OOTP
and E = distance of team's home stadium from Colorado River
and F = number of trades team engaged in with Yuma Bulldozers over past 3 seasons
F (A + B - C) / (D + E) x √0 = Predicted finish in current year
BOB'S COMPLETELY PSYCHEDELIC-FREE FORMULA
Where A = alphabetical order of team name
and B = team's standing in previous season
and C = team's standing two years ago
and D = team's projected standing, according to OOTP
and E = distance of team's home stadium from Colorado River
and F = number of trades team engaged in with Yuma Bulldozers over past 3 seasons
F (A + B - C) / (D + E) x √0 = Predicted finish in current year
Bob Mayberry
Yuma Arroyos
joined 1 April 2010
Yuma Arroyos
joined 1 April 2010
- Borealis
- Hall of Famer
- Posts: 8470
- Joined: Tue Sep 22, 2009 9:27 pm
- Location: San Francisco
Re: 2028 Predictions
Oh, my lord, it all makes perfect sense now!! Universal expansion, global politics, Yuma baseball... I feel so... enlightened!! I'm seeing the world through a whole new tractor yellow lense!!Bulldozers wrote:F (A + B - C) / (D + E) x √0 = Predicted finish in current year
Thank You Obi Wan A Bobby - you've brought me Hope!!!
Michael Topham, President Golden Entertainment & President-CEO of the Aurora Borealis
2019, 2021, 2022, 2023 PEBA Champions
2019, 2021, 2022, 2023 PEBA Champions
- Arroyos
- Hall of Famer
- Posts: 3078
- Joined: Thu Oct 25, 2007 1:24 pm
- Location: Oceanside, CA
Re: 2028 Predictions
Hope is the drug of delusions. Don't drink too much.Borealis wrote:Oh, my lord, it all makes perfect sense now!! Universal expansion, global politics, Yuma baseball... I feel so... enlightened!! I'm seeing the world through a whole new tractor yellow lense!!Bulldozers wrote:F (A + B - C) / (D + E) x √0 = Predicted finish in current year
Thank You Obi Wan A Bobby - you've brought me Hope!!!
Bob Mayberry
Yuma Arroyos
joined 1 April 2010
Yuma Arroyos
joined 1 April 2010
- Vic
- Triple-A
- Posts: 739
- Joined: Wed Apr 02, 2014 7:56 pm
Re: 2028 Predictions
Bulldozers wrote:The always prescient GM of Yuma, with help from the nurses and orderlies at Camarillo State Hospital and the hospital Ouija Board, predicts the following for 2028. (We tried to make selections for individual player awards, but the debate got heated, food was thrown, an orderly smacked a patient, and security had to be called.)
Imperial League
Seaboard
1. Arlington
2. Amsterdam
3. Hartford
4. West Virginia
Dixie
1. San Antonio
2. New Orleans
3. Kentucky
4. Florida
Trans Atlantic
1. London
2. Scotland
3. San Juan
4. Havana
Sovereign League
Great Lakes
1. Kalamazoo
2. Fargo
3. Duluth
4. Canton
5. Crystal Lake
Desert Hills
1. Reno
2. Palm Springs
3. Yuma
4. Bakersfield
5. Aurora
Rising Sun
1. Toyama
2. Okinawa
3. Neo-Tokyo
4. Shin Seiki
Postseason
IL Wild Card Winner - Top 3 seeds get a bye
Scotland over Amsterdam in 3 games
SL Wild Card Winner - Top 3 seeds get a bye
Palm Springs over Yuma in 5 games
IL Division Series Winners - Top 3 seeds vs. Wild Card winner
London over San Antonio in 6 games
Scotland over Arlington in 5 games
SL Division Series Winners - Top 3 seeds vs. Wild Card winner
Palm Springs over Toyama in 4 games
Reno over Kalamazoo in 6 games
League Championship Series Winners
IL: Scotland over London in 7 games
SL: Reno over Palm Springs in 8 games (Game 7 ends in tie after 23 innings, curfew law in Palm Springs invoked.)
PEC Winner
Scotland over Reno in 3 games (Scotland leading series 3-0 when Reno must forfeit game 4, in Reno, when the Truckee River floods downtown, including the stadium)
These are the kinds of insights that good rum combined with psychotropic drugs can yield. Totally baseless, of course, but why would you care when you can no longer feel your lips?
Vic Caleca
Scottish Claymores
Scottish Claymores