Sorry, Jeff, I have no connection with any deities. I do not recognize them, and they certainly don't recognize me. "My only church is the church of baseball." --Annie SavoyMaulers wrote:
The Maulers winning the division?!?! From your mouth to God’s ears, Bob!
2029 Predictions
- Arroyos
- Hall of Famer
- Posts: 3078
- Joined: Thu Oct 25, 2007 1:24 pm
- Location: Oceanside, CA
Re: 2029 Predictions
Bob Mayberry
Yuma Arroyos
joined 1 April 2010
Yuma Arroyos
joined 1 April 2010
- Denny
- Hall of Famer
- Posts: 2725
- Joined: Thu Oct 25, 2007 1:19 pm
- Location: Your mom's house
Re: 2029 Predictions
We do love our Matlock....it all checks out!
Denny Hills
O.C. (Original Codger)
O.C. (Original Codger)
- Borealis
- Hall of Famer
- Posts: 8449
- Joined: Tue Sep 22, 2009 9:27 pm
- Location: San Francisco
Re: 2029 Predictions
2029 predictions
Imperial League
Seaboard
1. West Virginia
2. Arlington
3. Hartford
4. Manchester
WV remains the class of the division - god knows they've been busy... Arlington's strong showing in 2028 continues
Dixie
1. Kentucky
2. Florida
3. New Orleans
4. San Antonio
5. Charleston
Kentucky continues to push for a title, Florida's taken enough hits to fall this year... Wouldn't be surprised if the Statesmen finished 3rd...
Trans-Atlantic
1. Scottish
2. Havana
3. San Juan
4. London
5. Amsterdam
The Scottish came from nowhere last year - they will become the chased this year...
IL Awards Winners
Royal Raker Winner: OF Pat Barry, SCO
Golden Arm Winner: SP Enrique Vázquez HAV
Wunderkind Winner: 1B Luis Bonilla, SJ
Sovereign League
Great Lakes
1. Crystal Lake
2. Fargo
3. Duluth
4. Canton
5. Kalamazoo
'Gnats almost took the division, Fargo has gotten older... Duluth seems to be on the right path...
Desert Hills
1. Bakersfield
2. Aurora
3. Palm Springs
4. Reno
5. Yuma
Bakersfield ends Aurora's 8-year division hold - then again, another Borealis win ties the team record of 9...
Rising Sun
1. Neo-Tokyo
2. Shin Seiki
3. Toyama
4. Okinawa
Quote from last year "For the unforeseeable future, no change at the top...", that future has come...
SL Awards Winners
Royal Raker Winner: Jeff Grier, NT
Golden Arm Winner: SP Yakamochi Suitani SS
Wunderkind Winner: SS Alfonso Reyna, BAK
Postseason
IL Wild Card Winner - Top 3 seeds get a bye
Havana over Florida in 4 games
SL Wild Card Winner - Top 3 seeds get a bye
Shin Seiki over Fargo in 5 games
IL Division Series Winners - Top 3 seeds vs. Wild Card winner
Havana over West Virginia in 7 games
Scottish over Kentucky in 6 games
SL Division Series Winners - Top 3 seeds vs. Wild Card winner
Shin Seiki over Bakersfield in 6 games
Neo-Tokyo over Crystal Lake in 5 games
League Championship Series Winners
IL: Scottish over Havana in 7 games
SL: Neo-Tokyo over Shin Seiki in 7 games
PEC Winner
Neo-Tokyo over Scottish in 5 games
Imperial League
Seaboard
1. West Virginia
2. Arlington
3. Hartford
4. Manchester
WV remains the class of the division - god knows they've been busy... Arlington's strong showing in 2028 continues
Dixie
1. Kentucky
2. Florida
3. New Orleans
4. San Antonio
5. Charleston
Kentucky continues to push for a title, Florida's taken enough hits to fall this year... Wouldn't be surprised if the Statesmen finished 3rd...
Trans-Atlantic
1. Scottish
2. Havana
3. San Juan
4. London
5. Amsterdam
The Scottish came from nowhere last year - they will become the chased this year...
IL Awards Winners
Royal Raker Winner: OF Pat Barry, SCO
Golden Arm Winner: SP Enrique Vázquez HAV
Wunderkind Winner: 1B Luis Bonilla, SJ
Sovereign League
Great Lakes
1. Crystal Lake
2. Fargo
3. Duluth
4. Canton
5. Kalamazoo
'Gnats almost took the division, Fargo has gotten older... Duluth seems to be on the right path...
Desert Hills
1. Bakersfield
2. Aurora
3. Palm Springs
4. Reno
5. Yuma
Bakersfield ends Aurora's 8-year division hold - then again, another Borealis win ties the team record of 9...
Rising Sun
1. Neo-Tokyo
2. Shin Seiki
3. Toyama
4. Okinawa
Quote from last year "For the unforeseeable future, no change at the top...", that future has come...
SL Awards Winners
Royal Raker Winner: Jeff Grier, NT
Golden Arm Winner: SP Yakamochi Suitani SS
Wunderkind Winner: SS Alfonso Reyna, BAK
Postseason
IL Wild Card Winner - Top 3 seeds get a bye
Havana over Florida in 4 games
SL Wild Card Winner - Top 3 seeds get a bye
Shin Seiki over Fargo in 5 games
IL Division Series Winners - Top 3 seeds vs. Wild Card winner
Havana over West Virginia in 7 games
Scottish over Kentucky in 6 games
SL Division Series Winners - Top 3 seeds vs. Wild Card winner
Shin Seiki over Bakersfield in 6 games
Neo-Tokyo over Crystal Lake in 5 games
League Championship Series Winners
IL: Scottish over Havana in 7 games
SL: Neo-Tokyo over Shin Seiki in 7 games
PEC Winner
Neo-Tokyo over Scottish in 5 games
Michael Topham, President Golden Entertainment & President-CEO of the Aurora Borealis
2019, 2021, 2022, 2023 PEBA Champions
2019, 2021, 2022, 2023 PEBA Champions
- Evas
- Hall of Famer
- Posts: 3297
- Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2009 11:37 am
Re: 2029 Predictions
2029 predictions
Imperial League
Seaboard
1. West Virginia
2. Hartford
3. Arlington
4. Manchester
Dixie
1. Florida
2. Kentucky
3. New Orleans
4. San Antonio
5. Charleston
I think Florida still has another division crown in the tank.
Trans-Atlantic
1. Havana
2. Scottish
3. San Juan
4. London
5. Amsterdam
Havana has the horses to take the division.
IL Awards Winners
Royal Raker Winner: 3B Alejandro Lujan, WV
Golden Arm Winner: SP Enrique Vázquez HAV
Wunderkind Winner: CF Francisco Rodriguez, KY
Sovereign League
Great Lakes
1. Fargo
2. Crystal Lake
3. Duluth
4. Canton
5. Kalamazoo
Desert Hills
1. Bakersfield
2. Aurora
3. Palm Springs
4. Reno
5. Yuma
Bakersfield can take the Desert Hills. I think they'll finish the season stronger than they start it
Rising Sun
1. Shin Seiki
2. Neo-Tokyo
3. Toyama
4. Okinawa
I think I hold on to the division due mostly to depth and completeness of roster. I'm built to win a lot of regular season games, but the playoffs? Who knows?
SL Awards Winners
Royal Raker Winner: 1B Andres Hernandez SS
Golden Arm Winner: SP Jose Fernandez, NT
Wunderkind Winner: 2B Pablo Ortiz, PS
Postseason
IL Wild Card Winner - Top 3 seeds get a bye
KY over Scottish in 4 games - KY gets hot at the right time.
SL Wild Card Winner - Top 3 seeds get a bye
NT over Aurora in 5 games - The Akira put on another post season show. The clock ticks closer to midnight in Aurora.
IL Division Series Winners - Top 3 seeds vs. Wild Card winner
Havana over Florida in 7 games
WV over KY in 5 games
SL Division Series Winners - Top 3 seeds vs. Wild Card winner
SS over NT in 6 games - Payback for 2028.
BAK over Fargo in 5 games
League Championship Series Winners
IL: WV over Havana in 7 games
SL: Shin Seiki over Bakersfield in 6 games
PEC Winner
WV over SS in 7 games
I think this PEC matchup would be a back and forth slug fest. Giving WV the edge.
Imperial League
Seaboard
1. West Virginia
2. Hartford
3. Arlington
4. Manchester
Dixie
1. Florida
2. Kentucky
3. New Orleans
4. San Antonio
5. Charleston
I think Florida still has another division crown in the tank.
Trans-Atlantic
1. Havana
2. Scottish
3. San Juan
4. London
5. Amsterdam
Havana has the horses to take the division.
IL Awards Winners
Royal Raker Winner: 3B Alejandro Lujan, WV
Golden Arm Winner: SP Enrique Vázquez HAV
Wunderkind Winner: CF Francisco Rodriguez, KY
Sovereign League
Great Lakes
1. Fargo
2. Crystal Lake
3. Duluth
4. Canton
5. Kalamazoo
Desert Hills
1. Bakersfield
2. Aurora
3. Palm Springs
4. Reno
5. Yuma
Bakersfield can take the Desert Hills. I think they'll finish the season stronger than they start it
Rising Sun
1. Shin Seiki
2. Neo-Tokyo
3. Toyama
4. Okinawa
I think I hold on to the division due mostly to depth and completeness of roster. I'm built to win a lot of regular season games, but the playoffs? Who knows?
SL Awards Winners
Royal Raker Winner: 1B Andres Hernandez SS
Golden Arm Winner: SP Jose Fernandez, NT
Wunderkind Winner: 2B Pablo Ortiz, PS
Postseason
IL Wild Card Winner - Top 3 seeds get a bye
KY over Scottish in 4 games - KY gets hot at the right time.
SL Wild Card Winner - Top 3 seeds get a bye
NT over Aurora in 5 games - The Akira put on another post season show. The clock ticks closer to midnight in Aurora.
IL Division Series Winners - Top 3 seeds vs. Wild Card winner
Havana over Florida in 7 games
WV over KY in 5 games
SL Division Series Winners - Top 3 seeds vs. Wild Card winner
SS over NT in 6 games - Payback for 2028.
BAK over Fargo in 5 games
League Championship Series Winners
IL: WV over Havana in 7 games
SL: Shin Seiki over Bakersfield in 6 games
PEC Winner
WV over SS in 7 games
I think this PEC matchup would be a back and forth slug fest. Giving WV the edge.
Kevin V. - GM of the Shin Seiki Evas.
- Alleghenies
- Major Leaguer
- Posts: 1163
- Joined: Mon Jan 27, 2014 12:39 pm
- Contact:
Re: 2029 Predictions
2029 predictions
Imperial League
Seaboard
1. West Virginia
2. Hartford
3. Arlington
4. Manchester
Dixie
1. Florida
2. Kentucky
3. Charleston
4. San Antonio
5. New Orleans
Trans-Atlantic
1. Havana
2. Scottish
3. San Juan
4. London
5. Amsterdam
IL Awards Winners
Royal Raker Winner: 3B Alejandro Lujan, WV
Golden Arm Winner: SP Enrique Vázquez HAV
Wunderkind Winner: 1B Luis Bonilla, SJ
Sovereign League
Great Lakes
1. Fargo
2. Crystal Lake
3. Duluth
4. Canton
5. Kalamazoo
Desert Hills
1. Aurora
2. Bakersfield
3. Palm Springs
4. Reno
5. Yuma
Rising Sun
1. Shin Seiki
2. Neo-Tokyo
3. Toyama
4. Okinawa
SL Awards Winners
Royal Raker Winner: 1B Andres Hernandez SS
Golden Arm Winner: Randy Smith, AUR
Wunderkind Winner: 2B Pablo Ortiz, PS
Postseason
IL Wild Card Winner -
Scottish over KY in 4 games -
SL Wild Card Winner -
Bakersfield over NT in 5
IL Division Series Winners -
Havana over Florida in 6 games
WV over Scottish in 6 games
SL Division Series Winners - Top 3 seeds vs. Wild Card winner
SS over Baker in 6 games
Aur over Fargo in 7 games
League Championship Series Winners
IL: WV over Havana in 6 games
SL: Shin Seiki over Aur in 5 games
PEC Winner
WV over SS in 6 games
Imperial League
Seaboard
1. West Virginia
2. Hartford
3. Arlington
4. Manchester
Dixie
1. Florida
2. Kentucky
3. Charleston
4. San Antonio
5. New Orleans
Trans-Atlantic
1. Havana
2. Scottish
3. San Juan
4. London
5. Amsterdam
IL Awards Winners
Royal Raker Winner: 3B Alejandro Lujan, WV
Golden Arm Winner: SP Enrique Vázquez HAV
Wunderkind Winner: 1B Luis Bonilla, SJ
Sovereign League
Great Lakes
1. Fargo
2. Crystal Lake
3. Duluth
4. Canton
5. Kalamazoo
Desert Hills
1. Aurora
2. Bakersfield
3. Palm Springs
4. Reno
5. Yuma
Rising Sun
1. Shin Seiki
2. Neo-Tokyo
3. Toyama
4. Okinawa
SL Awards Winners
Royal Raker Winner: 1B Andres Hernandez SS
Golden Arm Winner: Randy Smith, AUR
Wunderkind Winner: 2B Pablo Ortiz, PS
Postseason
IL Wild Card Winner -
Scottish over KY in 4 games -
SL Wild Card Winner -
Bakersfield over NT in 5
IL Division Series Winners -
Havana over Florida in 6 games
WV over Scottish in 6 games
SL Division Series Winners - Top 3 seeds vs. Wild Card winner
SS over Baker in 6 games
Aur over Fargo in 7 games
League Championship Series Winners
IL: WV over Havana in 6 games
SL: Shin Seiki over Aur in 5 games
PEC Winner
WV over SS in 6 games
Gregory Abcarian
General Manager
West Virginia
General Manager
West Virginia
- Lions
- Hall of Famer
- Posts: 3845
- Joined: Fri Aug 27, 2010 1:17 pm
- Contact:
Re: 2029 Predictions
Imperial League
Seaboard
1. West Virginia - The offense is terrifying. There are questions in the rotation: Gonzales' PEBA qualifications, Pahceco's health, Norris' performance.
2. Hartford - Rotation depth will help them edge the Bureaucrats.
3. Arlington - Can Hansen repeat what he did last year?
4. Manchester - They'll pick 2nd in the 2030 draft
Dixie
1. Kentucky - Offense is top heavy. Pitching is deeper than it is great.
2. Florida - Adding van Dam and Kang fix rotation concerns. Andy Sharp will be missed.
3. San Antonio - Turton will be the one to watch.
4. New Orleans - On the rebuild at this point.
5. Charleston - Will be much better than Manchester.
Trans Atlantic
1. Havana - They boast the best pitcher in the PEBA right now.
2. Scottish - Lots went right last year...but Ogawa's back in the pen after a rough spring.
3. San Juan - I know literally nothing about this team other than Mike Rose hit 3 home runs after the first week of the season in 2028.
4. London - Luis Cervantes doesn't get talked about enough.
5. Amsterdam - I'll be watching Antonio Santos.
IL Awards Winners
Royal Raker Winner: Luis Cedeno (HAR)
Golden Arm Winner: Enrique Vazquez (HAV)
Wunderkind Winner: Luppe van Dam (FLA)
Sovereign League
Great Lakes
1. Fargo - There's nothing Pat Watson can't do on a baseball field other than stay on it.
2. Crystal Lake - A trade could easily see them win the division... is Choe that guy?
3. Canton - New leadership, same result.
4. Duluth - Not convinced the offensive improvements get them past Canton.
5. Kalamazoo - Juan Carlos Ornelza starts the year in AAA, but for how long?
Desert Hills
1. Bakersfield - Bothwell's return legitimizes the offense.
2. Aurora - Imhoff... Imahoffer... I'm a future HOFer?
3. Palm Springs - Best 3rd place team in PEBA!
4. Reno - Pedro Ferringo had a disappointing first year in Reno... hoping for a bounce back season!
5. Yuma - Jeff Wolfe replaces Danny Burke down to the extra 'e' on his last name.
Rising Sun
1. Shin-Seiki - Only 6 PEBA teams have ever won more than the 114 games the Evas won last year.
2. Neo-Tokyo - Everyone's favorite team to be the next great one, the pitching's not quite up to the offense.
3. Toyama - Headed in the right direction, but a long way to catch the top 2 in this division.
4. Okinawa - Traded off some stars last year to kick off the rebuild.
SL Awards Winners
Royal Raker Winner: Tomas Martinez (NT)
Golden Arm Winner: John Turner (AUR)
Wunderkind Winner: Juan Carlos Ornelza (KAL)
Postseason
IL Wild Card Winner - Top 3 seeds get a bye
Florida over Hartford in 4 games
SL Wild Card Winner - Top 3 seeds get a bye
Aurora over Neo Tokyo in 5 games
IL Division Series Winners - Top 3 seeds vs. Wild Card winner
Kentucky over Havana in 6 games
West Virginia over Florida in 5 games
SL Division Series Winners - Top 3 seeds vs. Wild Card winner
Shin Seiki over Aurora in 7 games
Bakersfield over Fargo in 5 games
League Championship Series Winners
IL: Kentucky over West Virginia in 6 games
SL: Bakersfield over Shin Seiki in 5 games
PEC Winner
Kentucky over Bakersfield in 6 games
Seaboard
1. West Virginia - The offense is terrifying. There are questions in the rotation: Gonzales' PEBA qualifications, Pahceco's health, Norris' performance.
2. Hartford - Rotation depth will help them edge the Bureaucrats.
3. Arlington - Can Hansen repeat what he did last year?
4. Manchester - They'll pick 2nd in the 2030 draft
Dixie
1. Kentucky - Offense is top heavy. Pitching is deeper than it is great.
2. Florida - Adding van Dam and Kang fix rotation concerns. Andy Sharp will be missed.
3. San Antonio - Turton will be the one to watch.
4. New Orleans - On the rebuild at this point.
5. Charleston - Will be much better than Manchester.
Trans Atlantic
1. Havana - They boast the best pitcher in the PEBA right now.
2. Scottish - Lots went right last year...but Ogawa's back in the pen after a rough spring.
3. San Juan - I know literally nothing about this team other than Mike Rose hit 3 home runs after the first week of the season in 2028.
4. London - Luis Cervantes doesn't get talked about enough.
5. Amsterdam - I'll be watching Antonio Santos.
IL Awards Winners
Royal Raker Winner: Luis Cedeno (HAR)
Golden Arm Winner: Enrique Vazquez (HAV)
Wunderkind Winner: Luppe van Dam (FLA)
Sovereign League
Great Lakes
1. Fargo - There's nothing Pat Watson can't do on a baseball field other than stay on it.
2. Crystal Lake - A trade could easily see them win the division... is Choe that guy?
3. Canton - New leadership, same result.
4. Duluth - Not convinced the offensive improvements get them past Canton.
5. Kalamazoo - Juan Carlos Ornelza starts the year in AAA, but for how long?
Desert Hills
1. Bakersfield - Bothwell's return legitimizes the offense.
2. Aurora - Imhoff... Imahoffer... I'm a future HOFer?
3. Palm Springs - Best 3rd place team in PEBA!
4. Reno - Pedro Ferringo had a disappointing first year in Reno... hoping for a bounce back season!
5. Yuma - Jeff Wolfe replaces Danny Burke down to the extra 'e' on his last name.
Rising Sun
1. Shin-Seiki - Only 6 PEBA teams have ever won more than the 114 games the Evas won last year.
2. Neo-Tokyo - Everyone's favorite team to be the next great one, the pitching's not quite up to the offense.
3. Toyama - Headed in the right direction, but a long way to catch the top 2 in this division.
4. Okinawa - Traded off some stars last year to kick off the rebuild.
SL Awards Winners
Royal Raker Winner: Tomas Martinez (NT)
Golden Arm Winner: John Turner (AUR)
Wunderkind Winner: Juan Carlos Ornelza (KAL)
Postseason
IL Wild Card Winner - Top 3 seeds get a bye
Florida over Hartford in 4 games
SL Wild Card Winner - Top 3 seeds get a bye
Aurora over Neo Tokyo in 5 games
IL Division Series Winners - Top 3 seeds vs. Wild Card winner
Kentucky over Havana in 6 games
West Virginia over Florida in 5 games
SL Division Series Winners - Top 3 seeds vs. Wild Card winner
Shin Seiki over Aurora in 7 games
Bakersfield over Fargo in 5 games
League Championship Series Winners
IL: Kentucky over West Virginia in 6 games
SL: Bakersfield over Shin Seiki in 5 games
PEC Winner
Kentucky over Bakersfield in 6 games
Frank Esselink
Amsterdam Lions/Connecticut Nutmeggers GM: 2013-2022, 2031-present
Kalamazoo Badgers GM: 2028-2030
Amsterdam Lions/Connecticut Nutmeggers GM: 2013-2022, 2031-present
Kalamazoo Badgers GM: 2028-2030
- Lions
- Hall of Famer
- Posts: 3845
- Joined: Fri Aug 27, 2010 1:17 pm
- Contact:
Re: 2029 Predictions
StatsLab's Predictions:
Imperial League
Seaboard
1. West Virginia
2. Arlington
3. Hartford
4. Manchester
Dixie
1. Flordia
2. Kentucky
3. New Orleans
4. San Antonio
5. Charleston
Trans Atlantic
1. Scottish
2. Havana
3. London
4. San Juan
5. Amsterdam
IL Awards Winners
Royal Raker Winner:
Golden Arm Winner:
Wunderkind Winner:
Sovereign League
Great Lakes
1. Crystal Lake
2. Fargo
3. Canton
4. Duluth
5. Kalamazoo
Desert Hills
1. Bakersfield
2. Aurora
3. Palm Springs
4. Reno
5. Yuma
Rising Sun
1. Shin-Seiki
2. Neo-Tokyo
3. Toyama
4. Okinawa
SL Awards Winners
Royal Raker Winner:
Golden Arm Winner:
Wunderkind Winner:
Postseason
IL Wild Card Winner - Top 3 seeds get a bye
Havana over Kentukcy in 5 games
SL Wild Card Winner - Top 3 seeds get a bye
Neo-Tokyo over Aurora in 5 games
IL Division Series Winners - Top 3 seeds vs. Wild Card winner
West Virginia over Havana in 4 games
Scottish over Florida in 4 games
SL Division Series Winners - Top 3 seeds vs. Wild Card winner
Neo-Tokyo over Bakersfield in 7 games
Shin Seiki over Crystal Lake in 4 games
League Championship Series Winners
IL: West Virginia over Scottish in 6 games
SL: Shin Seiki over New-Tokyo in 4 games
PEC Winner
Shin Seiki over West Virginia in 4 games
Imperial League
Seaboard
1. West Virginia
2. Arlington
3. Hartford
4. Manchester
Dixie
1. Flordia
2. Kentucky
3. New Orleans
4. San Antonio
5. Charleston
Trans Atlantic
1. Scottish
2. Havana
3. London
4. San Juan
5. Amsterdam
IL Awards Winners
Royal Raker Winner:
Golden Arm Winner:
Wunderkind Winner:
Sovereign League
Great Lakes
1. Crystal Lake
2. Fargo
3. Canton
4. Duluth
5. Kalamazoo
Desert Hills
1. Bakersfield
2. Aurora
3. Palm Springs
4. Reno
5. Yuma
Rising Sun
1. Shin-Seiki
2. Neo-Tokyo
3. Toyama
4. Okinawa
SL Awards Winners
Royal Raker Winner:
Golden Arm Winner:
Wunderkind Winner:
Postseason
IL Wild Card Winner - Top 3 seeds get a bye
Havana over Kentukcy in 5 games
SL Wild Card Winner - Top 3 seeds get a bye
Neo-Tokyo over Aurora in 5 games
IL Division Series Winners - Top 3 seeds vs. Wild Card winner
West Virginia over Havana in 4 games
Scottish over Florida in 4 games
SL Division Series Winners - Top 3 seeds vs. Wild Card winner
Neo-Tokyo over Bakersfield in 7 games
Shin Seiki over Crystal Lake in 4 games
League Championship Series Winners
IL: West Virginia over Scottish in 6 games
SL: Shin Seiki over New-Tokyo in 4 games
PEC Winner
Shin Seiki over West Virginia in 4 games
Frank Esselink
Amsterdam Lions/Connecticut Nutmeggers GM: 2013-2022, 2031-present
Kalamazoo Badgers GM: 2028-2030
Amsterdam Lions/Connecticut Nutmeggers GM: 2013-2022, 2031-present
Kalamazoo Badgers GM: 2028-2030
- Lions
- Hall of Famer
- Posts: 3845
- Joined: Fri Aug 27, 2010 1:17 pm
- Contact:
Re: 2029 Predictions
BNN's Predictions:
Imperial League
Seaboard
1. West Virginia
2. Hartford
3. Arlington
4. Manchester
Dixie
1. Flordia
2. Kentucky
3. New Orleans
4. San Antonio
5. Charleston
Trans Atlantic
1. Havana
2. Scottish
3. Amsterdam
4t. London
4t. San Juan
IL Awards Winners
Royal Raker Winner: Luis Cedeno (HAR)
Golden Arm Winner: Enrique Vazquez (HAV)
Wunderkind Winner:
Sovereign League
Great Lakes
1. Fargo
2. Crystal Lake
3. Duluth
4. Canton
5. Kalamazoo
Desert Hills
1. Aurora
2. Bakersfield
3. Reno
4. Palm Springs
5. Yuma
Rising Sun
1. Shin-Seiki
2. Okinawa
3. Neo-Tokyo
4. Toyama
SL Awards Winners
Royal Raker Winner: Pat Watson (FAR)
Golden Arm Winner: Yakamochi Suitani (SS)
Wunderkind Winner:
Postseason (basing this on wins)
IL Wild Card Winner - Top 3 seeds get a bye
Kentucky over Hartford
SL Wild Card Winner - Top 3 seeds get a bye
Crystal Lake over Okinawa
IL Division Series Winners - Top 3 seeds vs. Wild Card winner
West Virginia over Kentucky
Havana over Florida
SL Division Series Winners - Top 3 seeds vs. Wild Card winner
Shin Seiki over Aurora
Fargo over Crystal Lake
League Championship Series Winners
IL: West Virginia over Havana
SL: Shin Seiki over Fargo
PEC Winner
West Virginia over Shin Seiki
Imperial League
Seaboard
1. West Virginia
2. Hartford
3. Arlington
4. Manchester
Dixie
1. Flordia
2. Kentucky
3. New Orleans
4. San Antonio
5. Charleston
Trans Atlantic
1. Havana
2. Scottish
3. Amsterdam
4t. London
4t. San Juan
IL Awards Winners
Royal Raker Winner: Luis Cedeno (HAR)
Golden Arm Winner: Enrique Vazquez (HAV)
Wunderkind Winner:
Sovereign League
Great Lakes
1. Fargo
2. Crystal Lake
3. Duluth
4. Canton
5. Kalamazoo
Desert Hills
1. Aurora
2. Bakersfield
3. Reno
4. Palm Springs
5. Yuma
Rising Sun
1. Shin-Seiki
2. Okinawa
3. Neo-Tokyo
4. Toyama
SL Awards Winners
Royal Raker Winner: Pat Watson (FAR)
Golden Arm Winner: Yakamochi Suitani (SS)
Wunderkind Winner:
Postseason (basing this on wins)
IL Wild Card Winner - Top 3 seeds get a bye
Kentucky over Hartford
SL Wild Card Winner - Top 3 seeds get a bye
Crystal Lake over Okinawa
IL Division Series Winners - Top 3 seeds vs. Wild Card winner
West Virginia over Kentucky
Havana over Florida
SL Division Series Winners - Top 3 seeds vs. Wild Card winner
Shin Seiki over Aurora
Fargo over Crystal Lake
League Championship Series Winners
IL: West Virginia over Havana
SL: Shin Seiki over Fargo
PEC Winner
West Virginia over Shin Seiki
Frank Esselink
Amsterdam Lions/Connecticut Nutmeggers GM: 2013-2022, 2031-present
Kalamazoo Badgers GM: 2028-2030
Amsterdam Lions/Connecticut Nutmeggers GM: 2013-2022, 2031-present
Kalamazoo Badgers GM: 2028-2030
- DrewV
- Triple-A
- Posts: 519
- Joined: Sat Mar 09, 2019 6:47 pm
- Location: Fairbanks, Alaska
Re: 2029 Predictions
Imperial League
Seaboard
1. West Virginia Alleghenies
2. Arlington Bureaucrats
3. Hartford Harpoon
4. Manchester Maulers
No surprises here. WV is going to win 110 games this year.
Dixie
1. Kentucky Thoroughbreds
2. Florida Featherheads
3. San Antonio Calzones of Laredo
4. Charleston Statesmen
Trans Atlantic
1. Havana Leones
2. Scottish Claymores
3. London Underground
4. Amsterdam Lions
5. san Juan Coqui
IL Awards Winners
Royal Raker Winner: LF Don Mercer WV
Golden Arm Winner: SP Enrique Vázquez HAV
Wunderkind Winner: SP Ramon Gonzales KEN
Sovereign League
Great Lakes
1. Fargo-Simply the best put together team in the Great Lakes. Not done yet.
2. Crystal Lake-It will be close, but Fargo's bats will win out. CL's reign is coming.
3. Canton-Same team, same place.
4. Duluth-will have another 2028, for 1/3 of the price with fewer injuries. Meh.
5. Kalamazoo-a storm is brewing over the Great Lakes--and its name is K-Zoo. Still, fair weather for a couple seasons yet
Desert Hills
1. Bakersfield-firing on all cylinders, and Bothwell will push them over the top.
2. Aurora-Still a great team, but they will not be able to stop BAK's offensive onslaughts
3. Reno
4. Palms Springs
5. Yuma
The Borealis-Bears games will each be worth watching in-game. Two great teams that will duke it out until the last weeks.
Rising Sun
1. Shin Seiki-The sun may set on the evil empire, but not this year.
2. Neo-Tokyo-fun team to watch! They will give SS a run for their money
3. Okinawa
4. Toyama
SL Awards Winners
Royal Raker Winner: 1B Alex Bothwell, BAK
Golden Arm Winner: SP Yakamochi Suitani, SS
Wunderkind Winner: 2B Pablo Ortiz, PS
Postseason
IL Wild Card Winner - Top 3 seeds get a bye
Scotland over Florida in 5 games
SL Wild Card Winner - Top 3 seeds get a bye
Aurora over Crystal Lake in 4 games
IL Division Series Winners - Top 3 seeds vs. Wild Card winner
West Virginia over Kentucky in 7 games
Havana over Scotland in 4 games
SL Division Series Winners - Top 3 seeds vs. Wild Card winner
Shin Seiki over Aurora in 6 games
Bakersfield over Fargo in 7 games
League Championship Series Winners
IL: West Virginia over Havana in 4 games
SL: Bakersfield over Shin Seiki in 6 games
PEC Winner
West Virginia over Bakersfield in 5 games
Seaboard
1. West Virginia Alleghenies
2. Arlington Bureaucrats
3. Hartford Harpoon
4. Manchester Maulers
No surprises here. WV is going to win 110 games this year.
Dixie
1. Kentucky Thoroughbreds
2. Florida Featherheads
3. San Antonio Calzones of Laredo
4. Charleston Statesmen
Trans Atlantic
1. Havana Leones
2. Scottish Claymores
3. London Underground
4. Amsterdam Lions
5. san Juan Coqui
IL Awards Winners
Royal Raker Winner: LF Don Mercer WV
Golden Arm Winner: SP Enrique Vázquez HAV
Wunderkind Winner: SP Ramon Gonzales KEN
Sovereign League
Great Lakes
1. Fargo-Simply the best put together team in the Great Lakes. Not done yet.
2. Crystal Lake-It will be close, but Fargo's bats will win out. CL's reign is coming.
3. Canton-Same team, same place.
4. Duluth-will have another 2028, for 1/3 of the price with fewer injuries. Meh.
5. Kalamazoo-a storm is brewing over the Great Lakes--and its name is K-Zoo. Still, fair weather for a couple seasons yet
Desert Hills
1. Bakersfield-firing on all cylinders, and Bothwell will push them over the top.
2. Aurora-Still a great team, but they will not be able to stop BAK's offensive onslaughts
3. Reno
4. Palms Springs
5. Yuma
The Borealis-Bears games will each be worth watching in-game. Two great teams that will duke it out until the last weeks.
Rising Sun
1. Shin Seiki-The sun may set on the evil empire, but not this year.
2. Neo-Tokyo-fun team to watch! They will give SS a run for their money
3. Okinawa
4. Toyama
SL Awards Winners
Royal Raker Winner: 1B Alex Bothwell, BAK
Golden Arm Winner: SP Yakamochi Suitani, SS
Wunderkind Winner: 2B Pablo Ortiz, PS
Postseason
IL Wild Card Winner - Top 3 seeds get a bye
Scotland over Florida in 5 games
SL Wild Card Winner - Top 3 seeds get a bye
Aurora over Crystal Lake in 4 games
IL Division Series Winners - Top 3 seeds vs. Wild Card winner
West Virginia over Kentucky in 7 games
Havana over Scotland in 4 games
SL Division Series Winners - Top 3 seeds vs. Wild Card winner
Shin Seiki over Aurora in 6 games
Bakersfield over Fargo in 7 games
League Championship Series Winners
IL: West Virginia over Havana in 4 games
SL: Bakersfield over Shin Seiki in 6 games
PEC Winner
West Virginia over Bakersfield in 5 games
Drew Visscher (GM Ricky McCoy) | Duluth Warriors
- Sandgnats
- All-Star
- Posts: 1648
- Joined: Wed Aug 03, 2016 5:52 pm
- Location: Spokane, Washington State, United States of America
Re: 2029 Predictions
2029 predictions
Imperial League
Seaboard
1. West Virginia
2. Hartford
3. Arlington
4. Manchester
Dixie
1. Kentucky
2. Florida
3. San Antonio
4. New Orleans
5. Charleston
Trans Atlantic
1. Havana
2. Scottish
3. San Juan
4. Amsterdam
5. London
IL Awards Winners
Royal Raker Winner: RF Claudio Hernandez HAV
Golden Arm Winner: SP Enrique Vázquez HAV
Wunderkind Winner: SP Ramon Gonzales
Sovereign League
Great Lakes
1. Fargo
2. Crystal Lake
3. Canton
4. Duluth
5. Kalamazoo
Desert Hills
1. Aurora
2. Palm Springs
3. Bakersfield
4. Reno
5. Yuma
Rising Sun
1. Shin Seiki
2. Neo-Tokyo
3. Okinawa
4. Toyama
SL Awards Winners
Royal Raker Winner: LF Garry Charron DUL
Golden Arm Winner: SP Luis Nieves AUR
Wunderkind Winner: RP Hsin-Ta Lian
Postseason
IL Wild Card Winner - Top 3 seeds get a bye
Florida over Scottish in 7 games
SL Wild Card Winner - Top 3 seeds get a bye
Crystal Lake over Neo-Tokyo in 7 games
IL Division Series Winners - Top 3 seeds vs. Wild Card winner
West Virginia over Florida in 7 games
Kentucky over Havana in 5 games
SL Division Series Winners - Top 3 seeds vs. Wild Card winner
Crystal Lake over Shin Seiki over in 6 games
Aurora over Fargo in 7 games
League Championship Series Winners
IL: West Virginia over Kentucky in 7 games
SL: Crystal Lake over Aurora in 7 games
PEC Winner
Crystal Lake over West Virginia in 5 games
Imperial League
Seaboard
1. West Virginia
2. Hartford
3. Arlington
4. Manchester
Dixie
1. Kentucky
2. Florida
3. San Antonio
4. New Orleans
5. Charleston
Trans Atlantic
1. Havana
2. Scottish
3. San Juan
4. Amsterdam
5. London
IL Awards Winners
Royal Raker Winner: RF Claudio Hernandez HAV
Golden Arm Winner: SP Enrique Vázquez HAV
Wunderkind Winner: SP Ramon Gonzales
Sovereign League
Great Lakes
1. Fargo
2. Crystal Lake
3. Canton
4. Duluth
5. Kalamazoo
Desert Hills
1. Aurora
2. Palm Springs
3. Bakersfield
4. Reno
5. Yuma
Rising Sun
1. Shin Seiki
2. Neo-Tokyo
3. Okinawa
4. Toyama
SL Awards Winners
Royal Raker Winner: LF Garry Charron DUL
Golden Arm Winner: SP Luis Nieves AUR
Wunderkind Winner: RP Hsin-Ta Lian
Postseason
IL Wild Card Winner - Top 3 seeds get a bye
Florida over Scottish in 7 games
SL Wild Card Winner - Top 3 seeds get a bye
Crystal Lake over Neo-Tokyo in 7 games
IL Division Series Winners - Top 3 seeds vs. Wild Card winner
West Virginia over Florida in 7 games
Kentucky over Havana in 5 games
SL Division Series Winners - Top 3 seeds vs. Wild Card winner
Crystal Lake over Shin Seiki over in 6 games
Aurora over Fargo in 7 games
League Championship Series Winners
IL: West Virginia over Kentucky in 7 games
SL: Crystal Lake over Aurora in 7 games
PEC Winner
Crystal Lake over West Virginia in 5 games
RJ Ermola
Vice President and General Manager of Baseball Operations
Crystal Lake Sandgnats
*2024 PEBA Champions*
Vice President and General Manager of Baseball Operations
Crystal Lake Sandgnats
*2024 PEBA Champions*
- Denny
- Hall of Famer
- Posts: 2725
- Joined: Thu Oct 25, 2007 1:19 pm
- Location: Your mom's house
Re: 2029 Predictions
I swear I haven't looked at any of the opening sim results yet!! (Although if you want to disqualify me, that is ok)
I am using a new prognostication system this year: going through each team's final ST roster and counting up the number of guys which my scout rates at 3.5 stars or better There may be some limitations with this approach, notably the fact that I'm not distinguishing between stars and superstars, between okay players and scrubs, between starting pitchers and utility infielders....you get the picture
2029 predictions
Imperial League
Seaboard
1. West Virginia
2. Hartford
3. Arlington
4. Manchester
Dixie
1. Kentucky
2. San Antonio
3. Florida
4. New Orleans
5. Charleston
Trans Atlantic
1. Havana
2. Scottish
3. San Juan
4. Amsterdam
5. London
IL Awards Winners
Royal Raker Winner: 3B Luis Cedeño, HAR
Golden Arm Winner: SP Enrique Vázquez, HAV
Wunderkind Winner: SP Luppe van Dam, FLA
Sovereign League
Great Lakes
1. Fargo
2. Crystal Lake
3. Canton
4. Duluth
5. Kalamazoo
Desert Hills
1. Aurora
2. Bakersfield
3. Palm Springs
4. Reno
5. Yuma
Rising Sun
1. Shin Seiki
2. Neo-Tokyo
3. Okinawa
4. Toyama
SL Awards Winners
Royal Raker Winner: RF Tomás Martínez, NT
Golden Arm Winner: SP Yakamochi Suitani, SS
Wunderkind Winner: 2B Pablo Ortíz, PS
Postseason
IL Wild Card Winner - Top 3 seeds get a bye
San Antonio over Florida in 7 games
SL Wild Card Winner - Top 3 seeds get a bye
Bakersfield over Neo-Tokyo in 7 games
IL Division Series Winners - Top 3 seeds vs. Wild Card winner
West Virginia over San Antonio in 4 games
Kentucky over Havana in 6 games
SL Division Series Winners - Top 3 seeds vs. Wild Card winner
Aurora over Bakersfield in 4 games
Fargo over Shin Seiki in 7 games
League Championship Series Winners
IL: West Virginia over Kentucky in 6 games
SL: Aurora over Fargo in 5 games
PEC Winner
Aurora over West Virginia in 5 games
According to my system, Aurora still has a massive talent advantage over the rest of PEBA and should cruise to the title easily
I am using a new prognostication system this year: going through each team's final ST roster and counting up the number of guys which my scout rates at 3.5 stars or better There may be some limitations with this approach, notably the fact that I'm not distinguishing between stars and superstars, between okay players and scrubs, between starting pitchers and utility infielders....you get the picture
2029 predictions
Imperial League
Seaboard
1. West Virginia
2. Hartford
3. Arlington
4. Manchester
Dixie
1. Kentucky
2. San Antonio
3. Florida
4. New Orleans
5. Charleston
Trans Atlantic
1. Havana
2. Scottish
3. San Juan
4. Amsterdam
5. London
IL Awards Winners
Royal Raker Winner: 3B Luis Cedeño, HAR
Golden Arm Winner: SP Enrique Vázquez, HAV
Wunderkind Winner: SP Luppe van Dam, FLA
Sovereign League
Great Lakes
1. Fargo
2. Crystal Lake
3. Canton
4. Duluth
5. Kalamazoo
Desert Hills
1. Aurora
2. Bakersfield
3. Palm Springs
4. Reno
5. Yuma
Rising Sun
1. Shin Seiki
2. Neo-Tokyo
3. Okinawa
4. Toyama
SL Awards Winners
Royal Raker Winner: RF Tomás Martínez, NT
Golden Arm Winner: SP Yakamochi Suitani, SS
Wunderkind Winner: 2B Pablo Ortíz, PS
Postseason
IL Wild Card Winner - Top 3 seeds get a bye
San Antonio over Florida in 7 games
SL Wild Card Winner - Top 3 seeds get a bye
Bakersfield over Neo-Tokyo in 7 games
IL Division Series Winners - Top 3 seeds vs. Wild Card winner
West Virginia over San Antonio in 4 games
Kentucky over Havana in 6 games
SL Division Series Winners - Top 3 seeds vs. Wild Card winner
Aurora over Bakersfield in 4 games
Fargo over Shin Seiki in 7 games
League Championship Series Winners
IL: West Virginia over Kentucky in 6 games
SL: Aurora over Fargo in 5 games
PEC Winner
Aurora over West Virginia in 5 games
According to my system, Aurora still has a massive talent advantage over the rest of PEBA and should cruise to the title easily
Denny Hills
O.C. (Original Codger)
O.C. (Original Codger)
- Sandgnats
- All-Star
- Posts: 1648
- Joined: Wed Aug 03, 2016 5:52 pm
- Location: Spokane, Washington State, United States of America
Re: 2029 Predictions
Results from the 2029 Predictions to be announced on the next episode of PEBA-Cast.
RJ Ermola
Vice President and General Manager of Baseball Operations
Crystal Lake Sandgnats
*2024 PEBA Champions*
Vice President and General Manager of Baseball Operations
Crystal Lake Sandgnats
*2024 PEBA Champions*
- Arroyos
- Hall of Famer
- Posts: 3078
- Joined: Thu Oct 25, 2007 1:24 pm
- Location: Oceanside, CA
Re: 2029 Predictions
2029 predictions
Imperial League
Seaboard
1. Manchester
2. Arlington
3. Hartford
4. West Virginia
Dixie
1. Charleston
2. New Orleans
3. Florida
4. San Antonio
5. Kentucky
Trans Atlantic
1. London
2. Amsterdam
3. San Juan
4. Scottish
5. Havana
Sovereign League
Great Lakes
1. Kalamazoo
2. Duluth
3. Canton
4. Crystal Lake
5. Fargo
Desert Hills
1. Palm Springs
2. Reno
3. Bakersfield
4. Aurora
5. Yuma
Rising Sun
1. Toyama
2. Okinawa
3. Neo-Tokyo
4. Shin Seiki
Postseason
IL Wild Card Winner -
Amsterdam over San Juan in 4 games
SL Wild Card Winner -
Reno over Bakersfield in 4 games
IL Division Series Winners -
Amsterdam over Charleston in 5 games
London over Manchester in 4 games
SL Division Series Winners -
Reno over Toyama in 4 games
Palm Springs over Kalamazoo in 5 games
League Championship Series Winners
IL: London over Amsterdam in 6 games
SL: Palm Springs over Reno in 8 games (game 7 is called a tie after 23 innings; both ballclubs exhaust their benches and bullpens; 2 umpires collapse from exhaustion)
PEC Winner
London over Palm Springs in 7 games (London easily defeats the Codgers in the first two games; then 3,4 and 5 are played in Palm Springs and London's players suffer from the extreme heat (temperatures rise to 110 degrees F in the stadium; the air conditioning fails; and late in the 5th game a 97 mph pitch is fouled off and the bat ignites!--but London recovers when they return to the cool, damp weather of Merry Old England)
Imperial League
Seaboard
1. Manchester
2. Arlington
3. Hartford
4. West Virginia
Dixie
1. Charleston
2. New Orleans
3. Florida
4. San Antonio
5. Kentucky
Trans Atlantic
1. London
2. Amsterdam
3. San Juan
4. Scottish
5. Havana
Sovereign League
Great Lakes
1. Kalamazoo
2. Duluth
3. Canton
4. Crystal Lake
5. Fargo
Desert Hills
1. Palm Springs
2. Reno
3. Bakersfield
4. Aurora
5. Yuma
Rising Sun
1. Toyama
2. Okinawa
3. Neo-Tokyo
4. Shin Seiki
Postseason
IL Wild Card Winner -
Amsterdam over San Juan in 4 games
SL Wild Card Winner -
Reno over Bakersfield in 4 games
IL Division Series Winners -
Amsterdam over Charleston in 5 games
London over Manchester in 4 games
SL Division Series Winners -
Reno over Toyama in 4 games
Palm Springs over Kalamazoo in 5 games
League Championship Series Winners
IL: London over Amsterdam in 6 games
SL: Palm Springs over Reno in 8 games (game 7 is called a tie after 23 innings; both ballclubs exhaust their benches and bullpens; 2 umpires collapse from exhaustion)
PEC Winner
London over Palm Springs in 7 games (London easily defeats the Codgers in the first two games; then 3,4 and 5 are played in Palm Springs and London's players suffer from the extreme heat (temperatures rise to 110 degrees F in the stadium; the air conditioning fails; and late in the 5th game a 97 mph pitch is fouled off and the bat ignites!--but London recovers when they return to the cool, damp weather of Merry Old England)
Bob Mayberry
Yuma Arroyos
joined 1 April 2010
Yuma Arroyos
joined 1 April 2010