Come on in and shoot the breeze! This is the place for anything and everything not related to sports or politics. Please take political discussions off-site!
Ghosts
Hall of Famer
Posts: 2130 Joined: Mon Oct 29, 2007 2:04 pm
#16
Post
by Ghosts » Tue Feb 26, 2008 6:25 pm
So is this how we "come down" from trade deadline madness?
sigh.
much love for "children of men"...i thought it was the best movie i saw in 2006 and was amazed it didn't get more play.
from the top of my head:
1. Bottlerocket
2. Big Lebowski
3. The Longest Day
4. Ghost Dog
5. Dead Man
Tyler
Hall of Famer
Posts: 3974 Joined: Mon Nov 05, 2007 4:52 pm
Location: Chicago
#17
Post
by Tyler » Tue Feb 26, 2008 6:33 pm
I don't watch movies, but here goes anyways:
1. The Prestige
2. Across the Universe
3. Serenity
4. Batman Begins
5. Casino Royale
Coqui
All-Star
Posts: 1822 Joined: Thu Oct 25, 2007 1:13 pm
#18
Post
by Coqui » Tue Feb 26, 2008 7:00 pm
Batman Begins was quite good. Whatever the next one is (the name escapes me now) looks like it has a chance to be transcendent.
Duane
Hall of Famer
Posts: 2216 Joined: Thu Oct 25, 2007 1:12 pm
#19
Post
by Duane » Tue Feb 26, 2008 11:16 pm
woohooo that's 2 for Batman Begins
Duane
all but one season .... PEBA
Even though we fell short against Duluth in 2026 ... and SS in 2027 and 2029
IL still RULES !!!!!
Apollos
All-Star
Posts: 1784 Joined: Wed Oct 31, 2007 12:16 am
Location: Virginia, DC Metro
#20
Post
by Apollos » Thu Feb 28, 2008 10:50 am
Batman begins was a pretty good film. I actually liked it better than it predecessor movies.
John
Site Admin
Posts: 15566 Joined: Fri Sep 21, 2007 10:34 am
Location: A changed 19th-century America
Contact:
#22
Post
by John » Fri Feb 29, 2008 2:43 pm
I actually heard people criticizing the end of this movie. I have no idea how that could be. Just look at that performance! "DRAINNNNNAGE!!" "I... drink... your... MILKSHAKE!" Just a fabulous movie.
Ghosts
Hall of Famer
Posts: 2130 Joined: Mon Oct 29, 2007 2:04 pm
#23
Post
by Ghosts » Fri Feb 29, 2008 2:46 pm
I couldn't agree more.
It was one step...one step...from being over the top. But it wasn't. It was perfect. I hadn't noticed it, but a friend pointed out that he is never seen sleeping on anything but the floor throughout the movie. Even at the end.
Apollos
All-Star
Posts: 1784 Joined: Wed Oct 31, 2007 12:16 am
Location: Virginia, DC Metro
#24
Post
by Apollos » Wed Mar 05, 2008 10:36 pm
I don't know about that movie
Alan Ehlers
#25
Post
by Alan Ehlers » Thu Mar 06, 2008 11:32 pm
1. 2001
2. Apocalypse Now
3. 12 Angry Men
4. Saving Private Ryan
5. The Godfather Part 2
Apollos
All-Star
Posts: 1784 Joined: Wed Oct 31, 2007 12:16 am
Location: Virginia, DC Metro
#26
Post
by Apollos » Sat Mar 08, 2008 11:23 am
Knights - 12 Angry Men was a good movie - Have you seen the original with Henry Fonda?
Alan Ehlers
#27
Post
by Alan Ehlers » Sat Mar 08, 2008 1:41 pm
I mean the 57 version with Henry Fonda , al the others failure in comparison
Ghosts
Hall of Famer
Posts: 2130 Joined: Mon Oct 29, 2007 2:04 pm
#28
Post
by Ghosts » Sat Mar 15, 2008 9:47 pm
1. The Graduate
2. Before Sunrise/Before Sunset
3. Bottle Rocket (or any Wes Anderson movie)
4. The Fish that Saved Pittsburgh (or Julius Erving movie)
5. Waterland (with Jeremy Irons - not Water World that ridiculous Kevin Costner movie or that Eric Stolz movie called Waterdance)