2029 Predictions
- Sandgnats
- All-Star
- Posts: 1648
- Joined: Wed Aug 03, 2016 5:52 pm
- Location: Spokane, Washington State, United States of America
2029 Predictions
Time to see who can predict the outcome of the upcoming season! Place your votes!
2028 results to be revealed on the podcast being recorded tomorrow!
Imperial League
Seaboard
1.
2.
3.
4.
Dixie
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
Trans Atlantic
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
IL Awards Winners
Royal Raker Winner:
Golden Arm Winner:
Wunderkind Winner:
Sovereign League
Great Lakes
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
Desert Hills
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
Rising Sun
1.
2.
3.
4.
SL Awards Winners
Royal Raker Winner:
Golden Arm Winner:
Wunderkind Winner:
Postseason
IL Wild Card Winner - Top 3 seeds get a bye
_____ over _____ in __ games
SL Wild Card Winner - Top 3 seeds get a bye
_____ over _____ in __ games
IL Division Series Winners - Top 3 seeds vs. Wild Card winner
_____ over _____ in __ games
_____ over _____ in __ games
SL Division Series Winners - Top 3 seeds vs. Wild Card winner
_____ over _____ in __ games
_____ over _____ in __ games
League Championship Series Winners
IL: _____ over _____ in __ games
SL: _____ over _____ in __ games
PEC Winner
_____ over _____ in __ games
Scoring Rules:
+1 point for each standings position you're off by
-1 point for each postseason series winner correctly identified
-1 point for correctly guessing the number of games team advance a postseason series (do not need the losing team accurate)
-1 point for getting the PEC winner
-0.5 points for identifying an end of season award winner
Lowest score wins
Past Winners:
2015 - Kevin (FLA)
2016 - Kevin (FLA)
2017 - Frank (CON)
2018 - Dan (ARL)
2019 - Denny (PS)
2020 - TBD
2021 - Patrick (HAV)
2022 - Mike (AUR)
2023 - Mike (AUR)
2024 - Patrick (HAV)
2025 - ?????
2026 - ?
2027 - ?
2028 - Denny (PS)
I'm trying to go back and see who won between 2025 and 2027... any help would be appreciated.
2028 results to be revealed on the podcast being recorded tomorrow!
Imperial League
Seaboard
1.
2.
3.
4.
Dixie
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
Trans Atlantic
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
IL Awards Winners
Royal Raker Winner:
Golden Arm Winner:
Wunderkind Winner:
Sovereign League
Great Lakes
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
Desert Hills
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
Rising Sun
1.
2.
3.
4.
SL Awards Winners
Royal Raker Winner:
Golden Arm Winner:
Wunderkind Winner:
Postseason
IL Wild Card Winner - Top 3 seeds get a bye
_____ over _____ in __ games
SL Wild Card Winner - Top 3 seeds get a bye
_____ over _____ in __ games
IL Division Series Winners - Top 3 seeds vs. Wild Card winner
_____ over _____ in __ games
_____ over _____ in __ games
SL Division Series Winners - Top 3 seeds vs. Wild Card winner
_____ over _____ in __ games
_____ over _____ in __ games
League Championship Series Winners
IL: _____ over _____ in __ games
SL: _____ over _____ in __ games
PEC Winner
_____ over _____ in __ games
Scoring Rules:
+1 point for each standings position you're off by
-1 point for each postseason series winner correctly identified
-1 point for correctly guessing the number of games team advance a postseason series (do not need the losing team accurate)
-1 point for getting the PEC winner
-0.5 points for identifying an end of season award winner
Lowest score wins
Past Winners:
2015 - Kevin (FLA)
2016 - Kevin (FLA)
2017 - Frank (CON)
2018 - Dan (ARL)
2019 - Denny (PS)
2020 - TBD
2021 - Patrick (HAV)
2022 - Mike (AUR)
2023 - Mike (AUR)
2024 - Patrick (HAV)
2025 - ?????
2026 - ?
2027 - ?
2028 - Denny (PS)
I'm trying to go back and see who won between 2025 and 2027... any help would be appreciated.
RJ Ermola
Vice President and General Manager of Baseball Operations
Crystal Lake Sandgnats
*2024 PEBA Champions*
Vice President and General Manager of Baseball Operations
Crystal Lake Sandgnats
*2024 PEBA Champions*
- Arroyos
- Hall of Famer
- Posts: 3078
- Joined: Thu Oct 25, 2007 1:24 pm
- Location: Oceanside, CA
Re: 2029 Predictions
I humbly confess that Yuma was the winner every year from 2025 to 2027. We not only didn't predict any winners, we didn't get a single prediction right! That kind of perfection cannot be matched.Sandgnats wrote:
Past Winners:
2015 - Kevin (FLA)
2016 - Kevin (FLA)
2017 - Frank (CON)
2018 - Dan (ARL)
2019 - Denny (PS)
2020 - TBD
2021 - Patrick (HAV)
2022 - Mike (AUR)
2023 - Mike (AUR)
2024 - Patrick (HAV)
2025 - ?????
2026 - ?
2027 - ?
2028 - (to be revealed tomorrow!)
I'm trying to go back and see who won between 2025 and 2027... any help would be appreciated.
Bob Mayberry
Yuma Arroyos
joined 1 April 2010
Yuma Arroyos
joined 1 April 2010
- Leones
- Hall of Famer
- Posts: 2579
- Joined: Mon Feb 16, 2009 12:42 pm
Re: 2029 Predictions
2029 predictions
Imperial League
Seaboard
1. West Virginia
2. Hartford
3. Arlington
4. Manchester
Dixie
1. Kentucky
2. Florida
3. San Antonio
4. New Orleans
5. Charleston
Trans Atlantic
1. Havana
2. Scottish
3. San Juan
4. Amsterdam
5. London
IL Awards Winners
Royal Raker Winner: RF Claudio Hernandez HAV
Golden Arm Winner: SP Enrique Vázquez HAV
Wunderkind Winner: SP Ramon Gonzales
Sovereign League
Great Lakes
1. Fargo
2. Crystal Lake
3. Canton
4. Duluth
5. Kalamazoo
Desert Hills
1. Aurora
2. Palm Springs
3. Bakersfield
4. Reno
5. Yuma
Rising Sun
1. Shin Seiki
2. Neo-Tokyo
3. Okinawa
4. Toyama
SL Awards Winners
Royal Raker Winner: LF Garry Charron DUL
Golden Arm Winner: SP Luis Nieves AUR
Wunderkind Winner: RP Hsin-Ta Lian
Postseason
IL Wild Card Winner - Top 3 seeds get a bye
Scottish over Hartford in 5 games
SL Wild Card Winner - Top 3 seeds get a bye
Crystal Lake 18 over Neo-Tokyo in 4 games
IL Division Series Winners - Top 3 seeds vs. Wild Card winner
West Virginia over Scottish in 5 games
Kentucky over Havana in 7 games
SL Division Series Winners - Top 3 seeds vs. Wild Card winner
Shin Seiki over Crystal Lake in 5 games
Aurora over Fargo in 7 games
League Championship Series Winners
IL: West Virginia over Kentucky in 7 games
SL: Shin Seiki over Aurora in 7 games
PEC Winner
Shin Seiki over West Virginia in 6 games
Imperial League
Seaboard
1. West Virginia
2. Hartford
3. Arlington
4. Manchester
Dixie
1. Kentucky
2. Florida
3. San Antonio
4. New Orleans
5. Charleston
Trans Atlantic
1. Havana
2. Scottish
3. San Juan
4. Amsterdam
5. London
IL Awards Winners
Royal Raker Winner: RF Claudio Hernandez HAV
Golden Arm Winner: SP Enrique Vázquez HAV
Wunderkind Winner: SP Ramon Gonzales
Sovereign League
Great Lakes
1. Fargo
2. Crystal Lake
3. Canton
4. Duluth
5. Kalamazoo
Desert Hills
1. Aurora
2. Palm Springs
3. Bakersfield
4. Reno
5. Yuma
Rising Sun
1. Shin Seiki
2. Neo-Tokyo
3. Okinawa
4. Toyama
SL Awards Winners
Royal Raker Winner: LF Garry Charron DUL
Golden Arm Winner: SP Luis Nieves AUR
Wunderkind Winner: RP Hsin-Ta Lian
Postseason
IL Wild Card Winner - Top 3 seeds get a bye
Scottish over Hartford in 5 games
SL Wild Card Winner - Top 3 seeds get a bye
Crystal Lake 18 over Neo-Tokyo in 4 games
IL Division Series Winners - Top 3 seeds vs. Wild Card winner
West Virginia over Scottish in 5 games
Kentucky over Havana in 7 games
SL Division Series Winners - Top 3 seeds vs. Wild Card winner
Shin Seiki over Crystal Lake in 5 games
Aurora over Fargo in 7 games
League Championship Series Winners
IL: West Virginia over Kentucky in 7 games
SL: Shin Seiki over Aurora in 7 games
PEC Winner
Shin Seiki over West Virginia in 6 games
Patrick Hildreth
- La leña roja tarde pero llega
- La leña roja tarde pero llega
- Ghosts
- Hall of Famer
- Posts: 2127
- Joined: Mon Oct 29, 2007 2:04 pm
Re: 2029 Predictions
Imperial League
Seaboard
1. West Virginia Alleghenies
2. Hartford Harpoon
3. Arlington Bureaucrats
4. Manchester Maulers
Dixie
1. Florida Featherheads
2. Kentucky Thoroughbreds
3. New Orleans Trendsetters
4. San Antonio Calzones
5. Charleston Statesmen
Trans Atlantic
1. Havana Leones
2. Scottish Claymores
3. London Underground
4. San Juan Coqui
5. Amsterdam Lions
IL Awards Winners
Royal Raker Winner: Bartola Mora
Golden Arm Winner: Enrique Vazquez
Wunderkind Winner: Javier Drake
Sovereign League
Great Lakes
1. Fargo Dinosaurs
2. Crystal Lake Sandgnats
3. Canton Longshoremen
4. Duluth Warriors
5. Kalamazoo Badgers
Desert Hills
1. Bakersfield Bears
2. Aurora Borealis
3. Palm Springs Codgers
4. Reno Zephyrs
5. Yuma Bulldozers
Rising Sun
1. Shin Seiki Evas
2. Neo Tokyo Akira
3. Okinawa Shisa
4. Toyama Wind Dancers
SL Awards Winners
Royal Raker Winner: Andres Hernandez
Golden Arm Winner: Yokamochi Suitani
Wunderkind Winner: 1B Clyde Stinton
Postseason
IL Wild Card Winner - Top 3 seeds get a bye
Claymores over Thoroughbreds in 4 games
SL Wild Card Winner - Top 3 seeds get a bye
Borealis over Akira in 5 games
IL Division Series Winners - Top 3 seeds vs. Wild Card winner
Leones over Claymores in 6 games
Alleghenies over F-heads in 5 games
SL Division Series Winners - Top 3 seeds vs. Wild Card winner
Evas over Borealis in 5 games
Bears over Dinosaurs in 7 games
League Championship Series Winners
IL: Leones over Alleghenies in 7 games
SL: Evas over Bears in 5 games
PEC Winner
Evas over Leones in 5 games
Seaboard
1. West Virginia Alleghenies
2. Hartford Harpoon
3. Arlington Bureaucrats
4. Manchester Maulers
Dixie
1. Florida Featherheads
2. Kentucky Thoroughbreds
3. New Orleans Trendsetters
4. San Antonio Calzones
5. Charleston Statesmen
Trans Atlantic
1. Havana Leones
2. Scottish Claymores
3. London Underground
4. San Juan Coqui
5. Amsterdam Lions
IL Awards Winners
Royal Raker Winner: Bartola Mora
Golden Arm Winner: Enrique Vazquez
Wunderkind Winner: Javier Drake
Sovereign League
Great Lakes
1. Fargo Dinosaurs
2. Crystal Lake Sandgnats
3. Canton Longshoremen
4. Duluth Warriors
5. Kalamazoo Badgers
Desert Hills
1. Bakersfield Bears
2. Aurora Borealis
3. Palm Springs Codgers
4. Reno Zephyrs
5. Yuma Bulldozers
Rising Sun
1. Shin Seiki Evas
2. Neo Tokyo Akira
3. Okinawa Shisa
4. Toyama Wind Dancers
SL Awards Winners
Royal Raker Winner: Andres Hernandez
Golden Arm Winner: Yokamochi Suitani
Wunderkind Winner: 1B Clyde Stinton
Postseason
IL Wild Card Winner - Top 3 seeds get a bye
Claymores over Thoroughbreds in 4 games
SL Wild Card Winner - Top 3 seeds get a bye
Borealis over Akira in 5 games
IL Division Series Winners - Top 3 seeds vs. Wild Card winner
Leones over Claymores in 6 games
Alleghenies over F-heads in 5 games
SL Division Series Winners - Top 3 seeds vs. Wild Card winner
Evas over Borealis in 5 games
Bears over Dinosaurs in 7 games
League Championship Series Winners
IL: Leones over Alleghenies in 7 games
SL: Evas over Bears in 5 games
PEC Winner
Evas over Leones in 5 games
Dan Vail
Bakersfield Bears 2028-2030
Niihama-shi Ghosts 2010, 2031-current
Bakersfield Bears 2028-2030
Niihama-shi Ghosts 2010, 2031-current
- Wind Dancers
- Major Leaguer
- Posts: 759
- Joined: Wed Aug 03, 2016 5:45 pm
- Location: Harrisburg, PA
Re: 2029 Predictions
Imperial League
Seaboard
1. West Virginia
2. Hartford
3. Arlington
4. Manchester
Dixie
1. Florida
2. Kentucky
3. San Antonio
4. New Orleans
5. Charleston
Trans Atlantic
1. Havana
2. Scottish
3. San Juan
4. Amsterdam
5. London
IL Awards Winners
Royal Raker Winner: Claudio Hernandez, HAV
Golden Arm Winner: Enrique Vazquez, HAV
Wunderkind Winner: Ramon Gonzales, KEN
Sovereign League
Great Lakes
1. Fargo
2. Crystal Lake
3. Canton
4. Duluth
5. Kalamazoo
Desert Hills
1. Aurora
2. Bakersfield
3. Palm Springs
4. Reno
5. Yuma
Rising Sun
1. Shin Seiki
2. Neo-Tokyo
3. Okinawa
4. Toyama
SL Awards Winners
Royal Raker Winner: Andres Hernandez, SS
Golden Arm Winner: Randy Smith, AUR
Wunderkind Winner: Pablo Ortiz, PS
Postseason
IL Wild Card Winner - Top 3 seeds get a bye
Kentucky over Scottish in 4 games
SL Wild Card Winner - Top 3 seeds get a bye
Neo-Tokyo over Crystal Lake in 5 games
IL Division Series Winners - Top 3 seeds vs. Wild Card winner
Havana over Kentucky in 6 games
West Virginia over Florida in 7 games
SL Division Series Winners - Top 3 seeds vs. Wild Card winner
Shin Seiki over Neo-Tokyo in 6 games
Aurora over Fargo in 7 games
League Championship Series Winners
IL: Havana over West Virginia in 6 games
SL: Shin Seiki over Aurora in 5 games
PEC Winner
Havana over Shin Seiki in 6 games
Seaboard
1. West Virginia
2. Hartford
3. Arlington
4. Manchester
Dixie
1. Florida
2. Kentucky
3. San Antonio
4. New Orleans
5. Charleston
Trans Atlantic
1. Havana
2. Scottish
3. San Juan
4. Amsterdam
5. London
IL Awards Winners
Royal Raker Winner: Claudio Hernandez, HAV
Golden Arm Winner: Enrique Vazquez, HAV
Wunderkind Winner: Ramon Gonzales, KEN
Sovereign League
Great Lakes
1. Fargo
2. Crystal Lake
3. Canton
4. Duluth
5. Kalamazoo
Desert Hills
1. Aurora
2. Bakersfield
3. Palm Springs
4. Reno
5. Yuma
Rising Sun
1. Shin Seiki
2. Neo-Tokyo
3. Okinawa
4. Toyama
SL Awards Winners
Royal Raker Winner: Andres Hernandez, SS
Golden Arm Winner: Randy Smith, AUR
Wunderkind Winner: Pablo Ortiz, PS
Postseason
IL Wild Card Winner - Top 3 seeds get a bye
Kentucky over Scottish in 4 games
SL Wild Card Winner - Top 3 seeds get a bye
Neo-Tokyo over Crystal Lake in 5 games
IL Division Series Winners - Top 3 seeds vs. Wild Card winner
Havana over Kentucky in 6 games
West Virginia over Florida in 7 games
SL Division Series Winners - Top 3 seeds vs. Wild Card winner
Shin Seiki over Neo-Tokyo in 6 games
Aurora over Fargo in 7 games
League Championship Series Winners
IL: Havana over West Virginia in 6 games
SL: Shin Seiki over Aurora in 5 games
PEC Winner
Havana over Shin Seiki in 6 games
Dylan Krupilis
GM - Toyama Wind Dancers
Web Admin/Tech Guru
1x PEBA Champion (2038)
3x Sovereign League Champion (2034, 2037, 2038)
1x GM of the Year (2034)
GM - Toyama Wind Dancers
Web Admin/Tech Guru
1x PEBA Champion (2038)
3x Sovereign League Champion (2034, 2037, 2038)
1x GM of the Year (2034)
- Borealis
- Hall of Famer
- Posts: 8445
- Joined: Tue Sep 22, 2009 9:27 pm
- Location: San Francisco
Re: 2029 Predictions
Interesting to see peeps jump at this before spring training! I'll wait, though I find some of these interesting, indeed!
Michael Topham, President Golden Entertainment & President-CEO of the Aurora Borealis
2019, 2021, 2022, 2023 PEBA Champions
2019, 2021, 2022, 2023 PEBA Champions
- Ghosts
- Hall of Famer
- Posts: 2127
- Joined: Mon Oct 29, 2007 2:04 pm
Re: 2029 Predictions
Rosters are pretty much settled, save for a few relatively minor moves here and there. I think it's easy for everyone to see the Bears on the rise by now!Borealis wrote:Interesting to see peeps jump at this before spring training! I'll wait, though I find some of these interesting, indeed!
Dan Vail
Bakersfield Bears 2028-2030
Niihama-shi Ghosts 2010, 2031-current
Bakersfield Bears 2028-2030
Niihama-shi Ghosts 2010, 2031-current
- Denny
- Hall of Famer
- Posts: 2725
- Joined: Thu Oct 25, 2007 1:19 pm
- Location: Your mom's house
Re: 2029 Predictions
Normally there are a couple big injuries during ST which can alter the landscape....that's why I always hold off until the last minute.Bears wrote:Rosters are pretty much settled, save for a few relatively minor moves here and there. I think it's easy for everyone to see the Bears on the rise by now!Borealis wrote:Interesting to see peeps jump at this before spring training! I'll wait, though I find some of these interesting, indeed!
And you can see how that strategy has paid off big for me, with that, um....one....victory, back in the 2019 season!
Denny Hills
O.C. (Original Codger)
O.C. (Original Codger)
- Ghosts
- Hall of Famer
- Posts: 2127
- Joined: Mon Oct 29, 2007 2:04 pm
Re: 2029 Predictions
You should listen to the podcast! You might find last year's results interesting and relevant.Codgers wrote:Normally there are a couple big injuries during ST which can alter the landscape....that's why I always hold off until the last minute.Bears wrote:Rosters are pretty much settled, save for a few relatively minor moves here and there. I think it's easy for everyone to see the Bears on the rise by now!Borealis wrote:Interesting to see peeps jump at this before spring training! I'll wait, though I find some of these interesting, indeed!
And you can see how that strategy has paid off big for me, with that, um....one....victory, back in the 2019 season!
Would it be uncouth to update/edit the prediction after ST?
Dan Vail
Bakersfield Bears 2028-2030
Niihama-shi Ghosts 2010, 2031-current
Bakersfield Bears 2028-2030
Niihama-shi Ghosts 2010, 2031-current
- Sandgnats
- All-Star
- Posts: 1648
- Joined: Wed Aug 03, 2016 5:52 pm
- Location: Spokane, Washington State, United States of America
Re: 2029 Predictions
It would be and your time stamp would give away the "uncouthness"Bears wrote:
You should listen to the podcast! You might find last year's results interesting and relevant.
Would it be uncouth to update/edit the prediction after ST?
RJ Ermola
Vice President and General Manager of Baseball Operations
Crystal Lake Sandgnats
*2024 PEBA Champions*
Vice President and General Manager of Baseball Operations
Crystal Lake Sandgnats
*2024 PEBA Champions*
- Ghosts
- Hall of Famer
- Posts: 2127
- Joined: Mon Oct 29, 2007 2:04 pm
Re: 2029 Predictions
Well fine then ! I stand by all my predictionsSandgnats wrote:
It would be and your time stamp would give away the "uncouthness"
Dan Vail
Bakersfield Bears 2028-2030
Niihama-shi Ghosts 2010, 2031-current
Bakersfield Bears 2028-2030
Niihama-shi Ghosts 2010, 2031-current
- Arroyos
- Hall of Famer
- Posts: 3078
- Joined: Thu Oct 25, 2007 1:24 pm
- Location: Oceanside, CA
Re: 2029 Predictions
YUMA's impeccably researched 2029 predictions, determined after drinking a gallon of Colorado River Water:
Imperial League
Seaboard
1. Manchester
2. Arlington
3. Hartford
4. West Virginia (only because they traded so many star players to Yuma)
Dixie
1. San Antonio
2. New Orleans
3. Charleston
4. Florida
5. Kentucky
Trans Atlantic
1. Amsterdam
2. London
3. San Juan
4. Havana
5. Scottish
Sovereign League
Great Lakes
1. K'zoo
2. Duluth
3. Canton
4. Fargo
5. Crystal Lake
Desert Hills
1. Reno
2. Palm Springs
3. Yuma
4. Bakersfield
5. Aurora (because justice must balance the scales someday!)
Rising Sun
1. Toyama
2. Okinawa
3. Neo-Tokyo
4. Shin Seiki
Postseason
IL Wild Card Winner - Top 3 seeds get a bye
London over New Orleans in 3 games (with the New Orleans stadium flooded by a hurricane, the Trendsetters lose all their equipment and have to borrow a local Little League team's equipment and bus to drive to a high school stadium on higher ground to play their games)
SL Wild Card Winner - Top 3 seeds get a bye
Palm Springs over Yuma in 3 games (none of which are actually played, since Yuma forfeits all 3 games by failure to show up, the result of a major mixup in the front office involving the acting GM being fired, the manager imprisoned, and the owners absconding with the profits; the league tries to reach GM Mayberry in Camarillo State Hospital, but the patient's phone privileges have been suspended because of "inappropriate sexual behavior")
IL Division Series Winners - Top 3 seeds vs. Wild Card winner
San Antonio over Manchester in 5 games (the dry Texas heat causes Manchester's bats to crack)
Amsterdam over London in 7 games (the first all-Europe playoff series goes the distance!)
SL Division Series Winners - Top 3 seeds vs. Wild Card winner
Palm Springs over Toyama in 4 games (Denny's club gets stronger as the weather cools on the Sonoran Desert)
Reno over K'zoo in 5 games (the cold winds blowing down from Lake Tahoe into Reno chill the Badgers' bats)
League Championship Series Winners
IL: San Antonio over Amsterdam in 4 games (Amsterdam's team travel secretary books the club on flights to San Antonio, not realizing the Calzones actually play in Laredo, so the Lions forfeit the first game in Texas, then get lost trying to find a bus to drive them to Laredo, forfeiting another game)
SL: Palm Springs over Reno in 9 games (two games end in a tie! First game called after 18 innings because of a strict curfew enforced in Palm Springs, where the senior citizens insist everyone must be off the streets by the time reruns of Matlock begin; the third game of the series, the first in Reno, sets a new professional baseball record of 34 innings, tied 0-0, and ended only because neither team could field 9 players after the end of the 34th inning)
PEC Winner
San Antonio over an utterly exhausted Palm Springs in 4 games (Denny's players can hardly drag themselves onto the field; they manage just 5 hits in the 4 games, while their pitching staff record an embarrassing 5.67 ERA)
The Calzones celebrate their championship by providing the rest of the league with, what else, a meal of calzones!
Imperial League
Seaboard
1. Manchester
2. Arlington
3. Hartford
4. West Virginia (only because they traded so many star players to Yuma)
Dixie
1. San Antonio
2. New Orleans
3. Charleston
4. Florida
5. Kentucky
Trans Atlantic
1. Amsterdam
2. London
3. San Juan
4. Havana
5. Scottish
Sovereign League
Great Lakes
1. K'zoo
2. Duluth
3. Canton
4. Fargo
5. Crystal Lake
Desert Hills
1. Reno
2. Palm Springs
3. Yuma
4. Bakersfield
5. Aurora (because justice must balance the scales someday!)
Rising Sun
1. Toyama
2. Okinawa
3. Neo-Tokyo
4. Shin Seiki
Postseason
IL Wild Card Winner - Top 3 seeds get a bye
London over New Orleans in 3 games (with the New Orleans stadium flooded by a hurricane, the Trendsetters lose all their equipment and have to borrow a local Little League team's equipment and bus to drive to a high school stadium on higher ground to play their games)
SL Wild Card Winner - Top 3 seeds get a bye
Palm Springs over Yuma in 3 games (none of which are actually played, since Yuma forfeits all 3 games by failure to show up, the result of a major mixup in the front office involving the acting GM being fired, the manager imprisoned, and the owners absconding with the profits; the league tries to reach GM Mayberry in Camarillo State Hospital, but the patient's phone privileges have been suspended because of "inappropriate sexual behavior")
IL Division Series Winners - Top 3 seeds vs. Wild Card winner
San Antonio over Manchester in 5 games (the dry Texas heat causes Manchester's bats to crack)
Amsterdam over London in 7 games (the first all-Europe playoff series goes the distance!)
SL Division Series Winners - Top 3 seeds vs. Wild Card winner
Palm Springs over Toyama in 4 games (Denny's club gets stronger as the weather cools on the Sonoran Desert)
Reno over K'zoo in 5 games (the cold winds blowing down from Lake Tahoe into Reno chill the Badgers' bats)
League Championship Series Winners
IL: San Antonio over Amsterdam in 4 games (Amsterdam's team travel secretary books the club on flights to San Antonio, not realizing the Calzones actually play in Laredo, so the Lions forfeit the first game in Texas, then get lost trying to find a bus to drive them to Laredo, forfeiting another game)
SL: Palm Springs over Reno in 9 games (two games end in a tie! First game called after 18 innings because of a strict curfew enforced in Palm Springs, where the senior citizens insist everyone must be off the streets by the time reruns of Matlock begin; the third game of the series, the first in Reno, sets a new professional baseball record of 34 innings, tied 0-0, and ended only because neither team could field 9 players after the end of the 34th inning)
PEC Winner
San Antonio over an utterly exhausted Palm Springs in 4 games (Denny's players can hardly drag themselves onto the field; they manage just 5 hits in the 4 games, while their pitching staff record an embarrassing 5.67 ERA)
The Calzones celebrate their championship by providing the rest of the league with, what else, a meal of calzones!
Bob Mayberry
Yuma Arroyos
joined 1 April 2010
Yuma Arroyos
joined 1 April 2010
- Leones
- Hall of Famer
- Posts: 2579
- Joined: Mon Feb 16, 2009 12:42 pm
Re: 2029 Predictions
Hooray! Bob's picked us over Scottish .. err ... umm ... wait ... doh!
Patrick Hildreth
- La leña roja tarde pero llega
- La leña roja tarde pero llega
- Maulers
- All-Star
- Posts: 1811
- Joined: Thu Oct 25, 2007 1:12 pm
- Location: Connecticut
Re: 2029 Predictions
The Maulers winning the division?!?! From your mouth to God’s ears, Bob!Bulldozers wrote:YUMA's impeccably researched 2029 predictions, determined after drinking a gallon of Colorado River Water:
Imperial League
Seaboard
1. Manchester
2. Arlington
3. Hartford
4. West Virginia (only because they traded so many star players to Yuma)
Dixie
1. San Antonio
2. New Orleans
3. Charleston
4. Florida
5. Kentucky
Trans Atlantic
1. Amsterdam
2. London
3. San Juan
4. Havana
5. Scottish
Sovereign League
Great Lakes
1. K'zoo
2. Duluth
3. Canton
4. Fargo
5. Crystal Lake
Desert Hills
1. Reno
2. Palm Springs
3. Yuma
4. Bakersfield
5. Aurora (because justice must balance the scales someday!)
Rising Sun
1. Toyama
2. Okinawa
3. Neo-Tokyo
4. Shin Seiki
Postseason
IL Wild Card Winner - Top 3 seeds get a bye
London over New Orleans in 3 games (with the New Orleans stadium flooded by a hurricane, the Trendsetters lose all their equipment and have to borrow a local Little League team's equipment and bus to drive to a high school stadium on higher ground to play their games)
SL Wild Card Winner - Top 3 seeds get a bye
Palm Springs over Yuma in 3 games (none of which are actually played, since Yuma forfeits all 3 games by failure to show up, the result of a major mixup in the front office involving the acting GM being fired, the manager imprisoned, and the owners absconding with the profits; the league tries to reach GM Mayberry in Camarillo State Hospital, but the patient's phone privileges have been suspended because of "inappropriate sexual behavior")
IL Division Series Winners - Top 3 seeds vs. Wild Card winner
San Antonio over Manchester in 5 games (the dry Texas heat causes Manchester's bats to crack)
Amsterdam over London in 7 games (the first all-Europe playoff series goes the distance!)
SL Division Series Winners - Top 3 seeds vs. Wild Card winner
Palm Springs over Toyama in 4 games (Denny's club gets stronger as the weather cools on the Sonoran Desert)
Reno over K'zoo in 5 games (the cold winds blowing down from Lake Tahoe into Reno chill the Badgers' bats)
League Championship Series Winners
IL: San Antonio over Amsterdam in 4 games (Amsterdam's team travel secretary books the club on flights to San Antonio, not realizing the Calzones actually play in Laredo, so the Lions forfeit the first game in Texas, then get lost trying to find a bus to drive them to Laredo, forfeiting another game)
SL: Palm Springs over Reno in 9 games (two games end in a tie! First game called after 18 innings because of a strict curfew enforced in Palm Springs, where the senior citizens insist everyone must be off the streets by the time reruns of Matlock begin; the third game of the series, the first in Reno, sets a new professional baseball record of 34 innings, tied 0-0, and ended only because neither team could field 9 players after the end of the 34th inning)
PEC Winner
San Antonio over an utterly exhausted Palm Springs in 4 games (Denny's players can hardly drag themselves onto the field; they manage just 5 hits in the 4 games, while their pitching staff record an embarrassing 5.67 ERA)
The Calzones celebrate their championship by providing the rest of the league with, what else, a meal of calzones!
Jeff Dudas
Head Scout Extraordinaire
Manchester Maulers Baseball Club (2007-2023; 2029-present)
Head Scout Extraordinaire
Manchester Maulers Baseball Club (2007-2023; 2029-present)
- Sandgnats
- All-Star
- Posts: 1648
- Joined: Wed Aug 03, 2016 5:52 pm
- Location: Spokane, Washington State, United States of America
Re: 2029 Predictions
Yuma water, is the water of life!Bulldozers wrote:YUMA's impeccably researched 2029 predictions, determined after drinking a gallon of Colorado River Water:
RJ Ermola
Vice President and General Manager of Baseball Operations
Crystal Lake Sandgnats
*2024 PEBA Champions*
Vice President and General Manager of Baseball Operations
Crystal Lake Sandgnats
*2024 PEBA Champions*